Post Reply

[Q] semi bricked I think? Help?

OP harkaan

16th April 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Alright, so the usual thing I accidentally did something that messed up my tf300t. I've had this guy for a long time, gone through several of the roms including slim, pacman, cm10, etc. I was just going to move from pac to cromi, so I booted into twrp to install the latest asus firmware, and it installed fine and I can boot into it just fine but when I try to access fastboot/rck it just freezes. I have the unlocked bootloader, so when I boot into the Vol-down/power menu, it'll say fastboot is loaded and just have the RCK, Android, and Wipe data buttons. As soon as I plug in the cable to my computer it freezes, and when I unplug it it unfreezes. I've tried using fastboot with it plugged in to no avail, I can wipe the data just fine but I get a red triangle when I try to access the rck. So it just seems odd that I mean I have a working tablet right now, its just I can't install recovery or fastboot anything. Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,
Jake
16th April 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #2  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 380
 
1,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harkaan

Alright, so the usual thing I accidentally did something that messed up my tf300t. I've had this guy for a long time, gone through several of the roms including slim, pacman, cm10, etc. I was just going to move from pac to cromi, so I booted into twrp to install the latest asus firmware, and it installed fine and I can boot into it just fine but when I try to access fastboot/rck it just freezes. I have the unlocked bootloader, so when I boot into the Vol-down/power menu, it'll say fastboot is loaded and just have the RCK, Android, and Wipe data buttons. As soon as I plug in the cable to my computer it freezes, and when I unplug it it unfreezes. I've tried using fastboot with it plugged in to no avail, I can wipe the data just fine but I get a red triangle when I try to access the rck. So it just seems odd that I mean I have a working tablet right now, its just I can't install recovery or fastboot anything. Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,
Jake

Wait did you wipe data from the bootloader menu? That results in an instant permanent brick, so I hope that wasn't what you meant.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF300T Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank