Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Set IGO as default navigation program!

OP vyzela

18th February 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Hello everybody,

Please help me with this question.
I tried remove defaults in maps and also disabled it but there is no way i can set IGO as default navigation.
Time ago in S1 it worked perfectly as default navigation.
I cant set it with external software too.

Please help.

Regards.
26th February 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Hi guys,

Anyone can help here?
If i need to root the device to set it, i will because the Maps is very slow and un accurate program.
Also it requires too much permissions and drains the batery.

Please help.
5th March 2014, 02:58 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Up!
5th March 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Sorry, as far as I know, is not possible.
2nd April 2014, 10:43 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cutemannn

Sorry, as far as I know, is not possible.

There must be a way to do it in root mode!
My guessing is that google tries to remove all type of offline navigation because they don't have profit of this but still there must be a way to overcome this limitation.
17th April 2014, 12:26 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Up
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes