Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,210 Members 49,448 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] at&t s4 i337 stock rom reduction?

Tip us?
 
beachbacon
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default [Q] at&t s4 i337 stock rom reduction?

On my I337 (rooted with SAFESTRAP 3.71), my STOCK ROM DATA partition is 9970MB with CACHE PARTITION AT 2046MB. I'm not sure how these were set (loaded a base 4.3 with ODIN), but when trying to load HYPERDRIVE in ROM-SLOT, TWRP shows only 12MB free! Nothing is on my device (like music, big files, etc), because I use the 32G external memory. My question is this (based on all I read), is it possible the STOCK ROM size might be reduced if I do a FACTORY/DATA/CACHE RESET and reinstall my backup from TWRP? Not sure what is consuming space and if you can't repartition it without losing the root...I'm not sure which way to proceed being I got this far. Any help regarding this would be greatly appreciated.
PS: the storage indication from within system shows: system 6.26G, used space 1.18G, cache 66MB, misc file 353MB, avail space 8.15G
 
DeadlySin9
Old
#2  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 588
Posts: 1,206
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by beachbacon View Post
On my I337 (rooted with SAFESTRAP 3.71), my STOCK ROM DATA partition is 9970MB with CACHE PARTITION AT 2046MB. I'm not sure how these were set (loaded a base 4.3 with ODIN), but when trying to load HYPERDRIVE in ROM-SLOT, TWRP shows only 12MB free! Nothing is on my device (like music, big files, etc), because I use the 32G external memory. My question is this (based on all I read), is it possible the STOCK ROM size might be reduced if I do a FACTORY/DATA/CACHE RESET and reinstall my backup from TWRP? Not sure what is consuming space and if you can't repartition it without losing the root...I'm not sure which way to proceed being I got this far. Any help regarding this would be greatly appreciated.
PS: the storage indication from within system shows: system 6.26G, used space 1.18G, cache 66MB, misc file 353MB, avail space 8.15G
The stock slot will never be reduced as it's the basic internal storage. Safestrap doesn't partition the internal storage, it makes image files where it holds all the slots on the internal storage. The 12mb thing is a glitch and i don't remember how to fix it if possible.
Current Device: ATT Samsung Galaxy S4 (i337)

Past Devices:
Droid Bionic (GSM Hacked)
HTC Inspire 4G (Desire HD)
Nexus One
Motorola Backflip
HTC Dev Phone 1 (Dream/G1)
 
beachbacon
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default No space for adding custom ROM (S4, i337)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9 View Post
The stock slot will never be reduced as it's the basic internal storage. Safestrap doesn't partition the internal storage, it makes image files where it holds all the slots on the internal storage. The 12mb thing is a glitch and i don't remember how to fix it if possible.
Well, you guys would know. If there is a lead or something you can think of regarding the "glitch"...it would be greatly appreciated. Just asking, is it possible the STOCK ROM size/usage might be reduced if I do a FACTORY/DATA/CACHE RESET and reinstall my backup from TWRP? If so, which ones (ie. just Cache, Data, or Dalvik) so that I stay rooted and can restore my backup? Thanks in advanced.
 
DeadlySin9
Old
#4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 588
Posts: 1,206
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by beachbacon View Post
Well, you guys would know. If there is a lead or something you can think of regarding the "glitch"...it would be greatly appreciated. Just asking, is it possible the STOCK ROM size/usage might be reduced if I do a FACTORY/DATA/CACHE RESET and reinstall my backup from TWRP? If so, which ones (ie. just Cache, Data, or Dalvik) so that I stay rooted and can restore my backup? Thanks in advanced.
The size of the stock slot doesn't change, and shouldn't. Even if you restore a ROM slot to the stock slot, it will use the full space of the phone.
Current Device: ATT Samsung Galaxy S4 (i337)

Past Devices:
Droid Bionic (GSM Hacked)
HTC Inspire 4G (Desire HD)
Nexus One
Motorola Backflip
HTC Dev Phone 1 (Dream/G1)
 
beachbacon
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default Only 12mb free for rom-slot1

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9 View Post
The size of the stock slot doesn't change, and shouldn't. Even if you restore a ROM slot to the stock slot, it will use the full space of the phone.
So perhaps I'm not asking the right question??? What would limit the ability to create/activate ROM SLOT1, if what you say (the STOCK SLOT) has no effect on the space available? Could it be a ghost remnant from MF3? Seems the question has been asked with no resolution?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes