Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,351 Members 39,297 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WiFi/GPS always on in battery diagram

Tip us?
 
hemo-ali
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 698
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Saudi Arabia
Default WiFi/GPS always on in battery diagram

Welcome guys I've problem with my note 3 the battery is good but when I check for the battery consumption diagram I see something wired and I don't know if it's bug in the system or in the diagram

The WiFi always on whatever I enable it or disable it (this issue since a bought the device)

Recently, the GPS started acting like WiFi and it's almost the whole time and I really enabled it today for just 5 mins

I have attached a screenshot to let you see it

Please tell me the issue source and any fix available
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1397586447754.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	53.1 KB
ID:	2688345
Thnx all

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
 
hemo-ali
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 698
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Saudi Arabia
Hey guys any suggestions please..

Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
 
ShadowLea
Old
#3  
ShadowLea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 740
Posts: 3,375
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Might not be related, but do you have location logging in certain apps (facebook etc) enabled? And is Location settings set to WiFi and GPS? Because it sounds to me like something keeps using WiFi and GPS for something.
SM-N9005 International Galaxy Note 3, DBT NB7 Stock
SM-G900F International Galaxy S5, PHN NCE Stock
SM-P905 NotePro 12.2 LTE Black, DBT NC3 Stock

The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person who is doing it. Chinese Proverb

Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups.

The simplest solutions are often the cleverest. They are also usually wrong.
 
ultramag69
Old
#4  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 575
Posts: 4,456
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waratah
Go to settings>wifi, hit menu button on the bottom left and select advanced. Untick scanning always available... You can also change "wifi always on" too but I tend to leave it on....
If You Disagree Or Think I'm Wrong, Look Closer At My Avatar...
The Following User Says Thank You to ultramag69 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hemo-ali
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 698
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Saudi Arabia
Thnx all wifi is fixed but gps not
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes