Post Reply

I537 Root

OP Papote13

12th April 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I have a Samsung Galaxy S5 Active SGH-I537 on carrier AT&T and have tried to unlock unsuccessfully. I have a couple of months left on the warranty but want to use it on my carrier. I was thinking of rooting it and unlocking with regionlock away, but want to be sure if something goes wrong I can go back to the stock ROM. This assuming of course it doesn't get completely bricked and can send it to Samsung for whatever repair.
Can this be done without Samsung detecting it was rooted? If so what would be my best course of action?

I am on 4.3 with MF1 baseband.
17th April 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Papote13

I have a Samsung Galaxy S5 Active SGH-I537 on carrier AT&T and have tried to unlock unsuccessfully. I have a couple of months left on the warranty but want to use it on my carrier. I was thinking of rooting it and unlocking with regionlock away, but want to be sure if something goes wrong I can go back to the stock ROM. This assuming of course it doesn't get completely bricked and can send it to Samsung for whatever repair.
Can this be done without Samsung detecting it was rooted? If so what would be my best course of action?

I am on 4.3 with MF1 baseband.

Grab the stock FW from here and flash with ODIN.
17th April 2014, 06:53 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I just now rooted the phone using the method from this page using SafeRoot and Disable Knox. I did have to flash the pwnedkernel Modem in CP using ODIN 3.09 from here. Now that I was rooted, I installed and ran RegionUnlock Away from here.

I finally flashed the modem using to originalkernel.tar.md5 in CP using ODIN and flashed.

I now have my SGH-I537 phone rooted and unlocked.

Using the method I mentioned above, if I ever want to UNROOT and leave no trace, what is the correct way to do so?

Would Flashing the stock firmware be enough?

Thanks.
Last edited by Papote13; 17th April 2014 at 07:13 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes