Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Not to be nitpicky....

OP bakemcbride21

17th April 2014, 09:59 PM   |  #11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfreemanoh

Yeah, the 2nd image I posted was of that same page. And there are no specs listed anywhere on that page. Are we actually seeing different content on the same page somehow?


I use desktop view in my stock browser...so very possibly if you're in mobile mode or using taptalk...I've never used it so no idea how this page renders except in desktop mode lol

But on that page I linked on my phone and on IE 11 on a laptop all the specs are listed and the cpu is incorrect.
Last edited by bakemcbride21; 17th April 2014 at 10:04 PM.
17th April 2014, 10:04 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
604 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakemcbride21

I use desktop view in my stock browser...so very possibly if you're in mobile mode or using taptalk...I've never used it so no idea how this page renders except in desktop mode lol

Oh, hey...I see now. I'm using a different theme for the site. The XDA Classic theme doesn't show that stuff, where at the very least, the Forum Default theme (and possibly others) does show the specs. I never knew that.
17th April 2014, 10:08 PM   |  #13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfreemanoh

Oh, hey...I see now. I'm using a different theme for the site. The XDA Classic theme doesn't show that stuff, where at the very least, the Forum Default theme (and possibly others) does show the specs. I never knew that.

Yeah...like I said I'm nit picking, but everyday I see that it irks me a little more lol

And it's something that should be fixed. This is an excellent site and has a sterling reputation for it's depth of information and accuracy of it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes