ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Force Roaming on M8

OP aprwx

14th April 2014, 07:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I have a Sprint HTC One M8. I used to use 'Roam Ctl' to force into roaming when inside a building like Target where the signal may be weak, but stronger if you roamed.

I installed it on the new M8 and it doesn't roam. I'm wondering if this is due to the new Tri-Band Spark frequencies and how this phone doesn't support simultaneous voice & data.

Any ideas? Is this a problem with the way this phone is different, or simply an application bug?
14th April 2014, 11:10 PM   |  #2  
uh60james's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 63
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aprwx

I have a Sprint HTC One M8. I used to use 'Roam Ctl' to force into roaming when inside a building like Target where the signal may be weak, but stronger if you roamed.

I installed it on the new M8 and it doesn't roam. I'm wondering if this is due to the new Tri-Band Spark frequencies and how this phone doesn't support simultaneous voice & data.

Any ideas? Is this a problem with the way this phone is different, or simply an application bug?

See here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2717326
The Following User Says Thank You to uh60james For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uh60james

See here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2717326


Thanks!
15th April 2014, 07:43 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
This actually didn't work for me. I can enter the code in the dialer to get in to change the PRL, but there are no menu items showing up that let me select roam only. Oh well, it was worth a try. I'm using VenomOneM8 ROM which is probably why it isn't working on my M8.
15th April 2014, 07:59 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 209
 
770 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aprwx

This actually didn't work for me. I can enter the code in the dialer to get in to change the PRL, but there are no menu items showing up that let me select roam only. Oh well, it was worth a try. I'm using VenomOneM8 ROM which is probably why it isn't working on my M8.

It's under settings, mobile data, roaming
15th April 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Yeah it's not showing up for me there.

Under Settings --> Mobile Data I have:
4G Settings
Network Mode
Automatic Connections
then two greyed out options: Access point names & Available GSM networks

I am pretty sure the flash worked properly because if I dial ##3282# as stated in the original thread by another ViperOne user it says "Bad Boyz EPST", and I'm not running anything Bad Boyz.

So I think it's a conflict between running a Bad Boyz Mod on a ViperOne ROM.
17th April 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #7  
Downtown taco's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by aprwx

Yeah it's not showing up for me there.

Under Settings --> Mobile Data I have:
4G Settings
Network Mode
Automatic Connections
then two greyed out options: Access point names & Available GSM networks

I am pretty sure the flash worked properly because if I dial ##3282# as stated in the original thread by another ViperOne user it says "Bad Boyz EPST", and I'm not running anything Bad Boyz.

So I think it's a conflict between running a Bad Boyz Mod on a ViperOne ROM.

Same issue on stock as well. No roaming options where others would see it. Also my M8 can't roam for some odd reason. Keep in mind I'm 100% stock.

Sent from some box in the Bahamas, or Mexico, or wherever that guy with the eye patch took me.
17th April 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
And you tried this mod too? Otherwise it probably isn't a feature in stock. Thus the need for the mod.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes