Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Telcel to Verizon

OP cmcfarland21

17th April 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I have a friend that just moved here from Mexico. He just purchased an S3 a year ago through Mexico provider (Telcel). He had to pay $2-300 to get out of their contract. Now he has this useless phone. He went to Verizon to get service but they told him he would have to purchase a phone that the Telcel phone would not work. I thought they could just swap the SIM card but that's not the case according to Verizon..

Does anyone on here have an idea if this is true or not?
18th April 2014, 02:27 AM   |  #2  
RyanThaDude's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmcfarland21

I have a friend that just moved here from Mexico. He just purchased an S3 a year ago through Mexico provider (Telcel). He had to pay $2-300 to get out of their contract. Now he has this useless phone. He went to Verizon to get service but they told him he would have to purchase a phone that the Telcel phone would not work. I thought they could just swap the SIM card but that's not the case according to Verizon..

Does anyone on here have an idea if this is true or not?

I'm assuming it's a GSM/LTE variant and would need to be CDMA/LTE. Even then it wouldn't work due to different frequency ranges.

Sent from my d2lte using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes