5,596,925 Members 48,704 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ToolKit] Acer Iconia v0.8.1 ***New: Supporting A3-A10 / New: Pull system.img.gz***

Tip us?
 
drmad
Old
#2981  
drmad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 176
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehsan102 View Post
can i use The OTG cable for this tablet ?
Acer Iconia B-711

please answer to me Soon
No

Sent from my B1-710 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 10:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:09 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdragonpt View Post
Sweet

This was exactlly what i was expecting

The Mediatek version is the same as my Memo Pad hd 7 (also mt8125).
This means that the used source is THE SAME, the only diffs that may exist, are on the mediatek config (ALPS/camera semsors/etc)...

Regards
Then u can unlock our bootloader???
 
Hamza91
Old
#2982  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Karachi
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmad View Post
No

Sent from my B1-710 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 10:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:09 PM ----------


Then u can unlock our bootloader???
That would be awsome
 
superdragonpt
Old
#2983  
superdragonpt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4275
Posts: 1,305
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lisbon

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmad View Post
No


Then u can unlock our bootloader???

i have the kernel source code for my device (asus provided) still it was for JB 4.1.x, i already modified it to boot on 4.2.x (already released an beta custom kernel for my device)

By merging other sources, i got uboot configs and other usefull things for this SoC, i may be sucefull in compiling an new bootloader (since the MEDIATEK BUILD is the same) its just an question of testing new configs.

Since some of the source is proprietary (dont you love Mediatek) i cant upload to my git ...
I had the same problem with my mt6577 custom kernel (already updated the upstream from 3.4.0 -> 3.4.5) with other usefull updates, i had to remove some stuff from my git... or else my git could be takedown by NDA/NRA ...

Lets see

Regards
If you like my work press Thanks, and feel free to Donate, and buy me an beer


Latest work :

Mediatek MT6582 SoC: (Wiko DarkMoon)
JB 4.2.2 / Carliv Touch Recovery
LeWa Os v5


Mediatek MT8125 SoC: (Asus Memo Pad HD 7)

JB 4.2.2 / AOSP / Carliv Touch Recovery

Mediatek MT6577 SoC: (ZTE V970 / v970m)
Custom Kernel
All the other Projects

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to superdragonpt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
drmad
Old
(Last edited by drmad; Yesterday at 07:44 AM.)
#2984  
drmad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 176
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by superdragonpt View Post
i have the kernel source code for my device (asus provided) still it was for JB 4.1.x, i already modified it to boot on 4.2.x (already released an beta custom kernel for my device)

By merging other sources, i got uboot configs and other usefull things for this SoC, i may be sucefull in compiling an new bootloader (since the MEDIATEK BUILD is the same) its just an question of testing new configs.

Since some of the source is proprietary (dont you love Mediatek) i cant upload to my git ...
I had the same problem with my mt6577 custom kernel (already updated the upstream from 3.4.0 -> 3.4.5) with other usefull updates, i had to remove some stuff from my git... or else my git could be takedown by NDA/NRA ...

Lets see

Regards
You can compile the bootloader? I can test it but you educate me on how to flash it and how to get it back. We have done experiments in flashing, in Meta mode:

1. Spflash does not work
2. we have working connection adb

Thanks!


Sent from my SM-N9005 using xda app-developers app
 
superdragonpt
Old
(Last edited by superdragonpt; Yesterday at 04:36 PM.)
#2985  
superdragonpt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4275
Posts: 1,305
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lisbon

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmad View Post
You can compile the bootloader? I can test it but you educate me on how to flash it and how to get it back. We have done experiments in flashing, in Meta mode:

1. Spflash does not work
2. we have working connection adb

Thanks!
Hi

I may be sucefull in compiling an new bootloader yes...

Spflashtools is useless if your using an locked bootloader, it will throw errors like "download user fail bla bla bla" or "nvram checksum bla bla bla"

Spflashtools, can however flash secro.img (bootloader), the problem is that it may brick your device by flashing testing bootloaders ...
No pain = no gain
In my case i can flash between the stock (locked) bootloader , and the new unlocked bootloaders, it never bricked my device by doing that.

There's also an slightly chance that my unlocked bootloader would work (as it is) in your device, since the Mediatek Rom build is the same.

Code:
ro.mediatek.version.release
It should be just an matter of config the scatter file.

The only thing that i know that can perma brick an device via spflashtools is flashing an whrong preloader
(NEVER EVER, FLASH AN WHRONG PRELOADER)
But we wont touch on that, just on secro images ...

Regards
If you like my work press Thanks, and feel free to Donate, and buy me an beer


Latest work :

Mediatek MT6582 SoC: (Wiko DarkMoon)
JB 4.2.2 / Carliv Touch Recovery
LeWa Os v5


Mediatek MT8125 SoC: (Asus Memo Pad HD 7)

JB 4.2.2 / AOSP / Carliv Touch Recovery

Mediatek MT6577 SoC: (ZTE V970 / v970m)
Custom Kernel
All the other Projects

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to superdragonpt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
drmad
Old
#2986  
drmad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 176
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by superdragonpt View Post
Hi

I may be sucefull in compiling an new bootloader yes...

Spflashtools is useless if your using an locked bootloader, it will throw errors like "download user fail bla bla bla" or "nvram checksum bla bla bla"

Spflashtools, can however flash secro.img (bootloader), the problem is that it may brick your device by flashing testing bootloaders ...
No pain = no gain
In my case i can flash between the stock (locked) bootloader , and the new unlocked bootloaders, it never bricked my device by doing that.

There's also an slightly chance that my unlocked bootloader would work (as it is) in your device, since the Mediatek Rom build is the same.

Code:
ro.mediatek.version.release
It should be just an matter of config the scatter file.

The only thing that i know that can perma brick an device via spflashtools is flashing an whrong preloader
(NEVER EVER, FLASH AN WHRONG PRELOADER)
But we wont touch on that, just on secro images ...

Regards
and then how do we proceed?
 
fREAST0
Old
#2987  
Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 76
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by superdragonpt View Post
Hi Guys

Im working on something ...
Since i already got 2 unlocked bootloaders for my Memo pad HD7, im checking for diffs right now...

Can someone upload your stock (and locked) secro.img <-- This is your bootloader
You can get it with MTK DroidTools.


Also please check whats your MTK Build:

Check the following line on your build.prop:

Code:
ro.mediatek.version.release
Regards
I cant seem to find where to get my secro...
Maybe its not possible with my device?

Here is how droidtools look like:


Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 - Model: GT-I9505 - ROM: CyanogenMod 11
Kernel: ktoonsez - Launcher: Nova Prime - Theme: Stark
 
drmad
Old
#2988  
drmad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 176
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fREAST0 View Post
I cant seem to find where to get my secro...
Maybe its not possible with my device?

Here is how droidtools look like:


For the secro.img u must perform a full backup of your device

The "ro.mediatek.version.release" is in build.prop
 
Hamza91
Old
#2989  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Karachi
Quote:
Originally Posted by fREAST0 View Post
I cant seem to find where to get my secro...
Maybe its not possible with my device?

Here is how droidtools look like:


Also you must be rooted to perform full backup
 
Hamza91
Old
#2990  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Karachi
Quote:
Originally Posted by superdragonpt View Post
Hi

I may be sucefull in compiling an new bootloader yes...

Spflashtools is useless if your using an locked bootloader, it will throw errors like "download user fail bla bla bla" or "nvram checksum bla bla bla"

Spflashtools, can however flash secro.img (bootloader), the problem is that it may brick your device by flashing testing bootloaders ...
No pain = no gain
In my case i can flash between the stock (locked) bootloader , and the new unlocked bootloaders, it never bricked my device by doing that.

There's also an slightly chance that my unlocked bootloader would work (as it is) in your device, since the Mediatek Rom build is the same.

Code:
ro.mediatek.version.release
It should be just an matter of config the scatter file.

The only thing that i know that can perma brick an device via spflashtools is flashing an whrong preloader
(NEVER EVER, FLASH AN WHRONG PRELOADER)
But we wont touch on that, just on secro images ...

Regards
Will it be a soft brick or hard brick (if unsuccesful) I mean we can get the tab back by flashing the default secro.img??

Tags
acer iconia, acer iconia a1-810, acer iconia b1-710, acer iconia b1-a71, root
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes