Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Unfortunately app has stopped ater nandroid restore

OP jcms_1218

18th April 2014, 09:24 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hello everyone,

Ok so I flashed a test build of CM for my phone (S4 mini duos) and I then I decide not to use CM so I restored a nandroid backup that I previously backed up before flashing the CM test build. It restored and everything but then when I rebooted the phone it showed me unfortunately "app" has stopped almost every single app stopped and it showed me gaaps is not responding and process system is not responding. (Check screenshots below for clearer citation) SO MY QUESTION IS WHAT CAN I DO TO FIX THIS? TIA
18th April 2014, 09:51 AM   |  #2  
eatsleep's Avatar
Senior Member
▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ , Where ever's Free WiFi
Thanks Meter: 91
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcms_1218

Hello everyone,

Ok so I flashed a test build of CM for my phone (S4 mini duos) and I then I decide not to use CM so I restored a nandroid backup that I previously backed up before flashing the CM test build. It restored and everything but then when I rebooted the phone it showed me unfortunately "app" has stopped almost every single app stopped and it showed me gaaps is not responding and process system is not responding. (Check screenshots below for clearer citation) SO MY QUESTION IS WHAT CAN I DO TO FIX THIS? TIA

It has happened to me before on my s3.....
First I wiped the cahce and dalvik
Then I cleared the data of the apps which were force closing,
Everything turned to be just fine after it....
18th April 2014, 12:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by eatsleep

It has happened to me before on my s3.....
First I wiped the cahce and dalvik
Then I cleared the data of the apps which were force closing,
Everything turned to be just fine after it....

Thanks for the response!
So i will clear cache first and then the dalvik?
18th April 2014, 06:59 PM   |  #4  
eatsleep's Avatar
Senior Member
▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ , Where ever's Free WiFi
Thanks Meter: 91
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcms_1218

Thanks for the response!
So i will clear cache first and then the dalvik?

It doesn't matters!
Just make sure you do all the steps!

Just make sure to clear the data (in the settings, application manager) of the apps which are misbehaving
The Following User Says Thank You to eatsleep For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes