Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,225 Members 53,361 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

WiFi not working i9505

Tip us?
 
moh.alosali
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Info 2 WiFi not working i9505

Hi there


I know it might seem strange, but I recently read lots of threads about the wifi not working problem after fixing a custom rom but actually after applying many suggested solutions the problem still persists !! Here's what I tried to do

1- flashing different roms
2- flashing different kernel versions (Adam - Faux)
3- flashing wifi-fix multiple times
4- flashing modem file multiple times

and really nothing worked out !!!!! WiFi still not working !!!
please please help .. It has been only 36 hrs since this problem but this is driving me crazy and I can't do any thing !

thanks in advance


i9505
[ROM][XXUFNC9] PhoeniX ROM v8.0
 
Joku1981
Old
#2  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,803
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
1. Flash STOCK ROM
2. Dial *#1234# and attach the screenshot

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
moh.alosali
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default stock rom , screenshot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
1. Flash STOCK ROM
2. Dial *#1234# and attach the screenshot

Details of current rom (downloaded from : sammobile.com)

Model: GT-I9505
Model name: GALAXY S4 LTE
Country: United Kingdom (H3G)
Version: Android 4.4.2
Changelist: 481100
Build date: Mon, 10 Mar 2014 11:30:43 +0000
Product Code: H3G
PDA: I9505XXUFNC5
CSC: I9505H3GFNC2
MODEM: I9505XXUFNC5

I couldn't post the screenshot here but here's the data any way

AP : I9505XXUFNC5
CP : I9505XXUFNC5
CSC : I9505H3GFNC2
 
moh.alosali
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default Problem Solved

Problem Solved
I couldn't believe it and I jumped all over the room .. Simply I choose to restore factory settings after the stock rom installation and guess what IT WORKED ..
I don't know what really happened but it's now actually functional and that's what matters the most ..
thanks any way
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes