Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] my GT-P5100 won't connect to wifi after flashing cm11

OP FrankHammer

19th April 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #1  
FrankHammer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Sukabumi
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Hello
I am newbie here, and i wanna ask something
my GT-P5100 wont connect to my home wifi, whereas the router just 1 ft in front of me, and of course its already turned on, when i scan with my p5100 nothing appear in the list, i've saved my home SSID but it showing "out of range"

i also have sony C1905 and the wifi is O.K.

i dont know what to do, please help me...

thank you

best regards
19th April 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankHammer

Hello
I am newbie here, and i wanna ask something
my GT-P5100 wont connect to my home wifi, whereas the router just 1 ft in front of me, and of course its already turned on, when i scan with my p5100 nothing appear in the list, i've saved my home SSID but it showing "out of range"

i also have sony C1905 and the wifi is O.K.

i dont know what to do, please help me...

thank you

best regards

Try connecting with some other device to see if it's the tabs fault or not. If router is okay reflash the rom with a data wipe.
19th April 2014, 08:17 AM   |  #3  
FrankHammer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Sukabumi
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androider13579

Try connecting with some other device to see if it's the tabs fault or not. If router is okay reflash the rom with a data wipe.

I've tried to connect to my C1905's portable Hotspot, and it was detected, but when I tried to connect to my home wifi, it still not detected
19th April 2014, 09:43 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankHammer

I've tried to connect to my C1905's portable Hotspot, and it was detected, but when I tried to connect to my home wifi, it still not detected

Sounds like a router issue. Reset the router by inserting a pin in the reset hole at the back of the router and hold for 5 secs.
19th April 2014, 09:48 AM   |  #5  
FrankHammer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Sukabumi
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androider13579

Sounds like a router issue. Reset the router by inserting a pin in the reset hole at the back of the router and hold for 5 secs.

what happen if i restarted the router? will it restarted the whole configuration on my router too? like SSID and encryption?

but my sony C1905 still can detect that router
19th April 2014, 10:10 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Yup.. Settings get reset. I think you should try and change the encryption password type to wpa from wep. Sometimes that stops devices from being detected.
19th April 2014, 11:20 AM   |  #7  
FrankHammer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Sukabumi
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androider13579

Yup.. Settings get reset. I think you should try and change the encryption password type to wpa from wep. Sometimes that stops devices from being detected.

i still afraid to restart the router, i afraid to lose all router setting that have already set by ISP

but thanks for the response and advice
19th April 2014, 12:54 PM   |  #8  
FrankHammer's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Sukabumi
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Thanks for response everyone, I've got this problem solved
It just a custom ROM problem, I flash my stock firmware, then everything went o.k.

Sent from my Sony Xperia M Single SIM [C1905] using XDA-developer android app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes