5,606,722 Members 37,337 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][4.4.2] OmniROM Official Nightlies for p1ln

Tip us?
 
nhojeric214
Old
#171  
nhojeric214's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 238
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dipolog
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mjoelnir77 View Post
I did test it on earlier versions and there were no problems (but also next to no benefits)



Thanks for this. I think ill also try it


Quote:
Originally Posted by humberos View Post
Sorry.
I didn't test it yet.


Sent from my C6503 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Np sir you are doing great already

Sent from my Xperia Sola using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Smartphones timeline:
Samsung Galaxy Spica > Myphone A818> Sony Xperia Sola (black)
ROM: Unofficial KitKat rom (CM11)

Also Owned:
Samsung Galaxy tab P1000

ROM: CM 11 Nightly


Always be grateful to those whom have helped you and hit THANKS
 
white-energy
Old
#172  
white-energy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 209
Posts: 595
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: L'viv
Quote:
Originally Posted by humberos View Post
Ok!

It is available at 20140416 official nightly.
You're awesome mate
++respect



"If you cannot find the truth right where you are, where else do you expect to find it?" ~Dogen

The Following User Says Thank You to white-energy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
humberos
Old
#173  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3542
Posts: 1,209
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brasília

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhojeric214 View Post
Thanks for this. I think ill also try it
Np sir you are doing great already
I've just changed from dalvik to ART right now.
I will check it and let you know about my concerns.
I saw that google will use it on next versions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by white-energy View Post
You're awesome mate
++respect
What can I say.... Thank you!
 

Greetings from Brasil
--------------------------------------------------------------
Google+
Blog
Github
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to humberos For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
white-energy
Old
#174  
white-energy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 209
Posts: 595
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: L'viv
Humberos.. i somehow have a bug that after setting the I/O Sched. after the reboot it reverts to row.. although i checked the on boot thing.. any thoughts ? do you need logcat?



"If you cannot find the truth right where you are, where else do you expect to find it?" ~Dogen

 
humberos
Old
#175  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3542
Posts: 1,209
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brasília

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by white-energy View Post
Humberos.. i somehow have a bug that after setting the I/O Sched. after the reboot it reverts to row.. although i checked the on boot thing.. any thoughts ? do you need logcat?
Just check "Apply automatically on boot" .
It is working fine here.

Also, you can use another way... just cleanup "Settings App" data by using "Apps" option in Settings. (little confuse to explain... sorry LOL)

At least it is working as expected ... I tested it during 4 reboots.
 

Greetings from Brasil
--------------------------------------------------------------
Google+
Blog
Github
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to humberos For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
white-energy
Old
(Last edited by white-energy; Yesterday at 10:07 PM.)
#176  
white-energy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 209
Posts: 595
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: L'viv
Quote:
Originally Posted by humberos View Post
Just check "Apply automatically on boot" .
It is working fine here.

Also, you can use another way... just cleanup "Settings App" data by using "Apps" option in Settings. (little confuse to explain... sorry LOL)

At least it is working as expected ... I tested it during 4 reboots.
Yeah.. i am aware of it being on my side but i am still not able to figure why it is malfunctioning..
I'll try that cleaning data from the apps menu..

EDIT: No luck with clearing settings data..

EDIT (APR 24): I've updated the build and somehow have the SIO as default.. it's either pre-set or it somehow worked by clearning dalvik..



"If you cannot find the truth right where you are, where else do you expect to find it?" ~Dogen

The Following User Says Thank You to white-energy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes