FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] HTC One M8 Developer Edition

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By uaegangster111, Junior Member on 18th April 2014, 11:01 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi

I am thinking of getting the HTC one M8 Developer Edition. Do all models have the same chipset just to be sure. if so is to possible to mod or change the radio file to an Europe or Asia radio file since the boot loader is unlocked.

I have found that in HTC middle east site it says LTE AT&T: 700/850/AWS/1800/1900/2600 is that correct can some with a Developer Edition confirm ?
Last edited by uaegangster111; 18th April 2014 at 11:10 AM.
 
 
18th April 2014, 11:37 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
bump
19th April 2014, 02:41 AM |#3  
guyd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 372
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uaegangster111

Hi

I am thinking of getting the HTC one M8 Developer Edition. Do all models have the same chipset just to be sure. if so is to possible to mod or change the radio file to an Europe or Asia radio file since the boot loader is unlocked.

I have found that in HTC middle east site it says LTE AT&T: 700/850/AWS/1800/1900/2600 is that correct can some with a Developer Edition confirm ?

If you S-OFF and Super CID you'll be able to flash the WWE firmware if you wish.
The Following User Says Thank You to guyd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2014, 10:21 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyd

If you S-OFF and Super CID you'll be able to flash the WWE firmware if you wish.

So with this i can access the LTE band(3) and Band (7) ?
So it changes radio file ?
Last edited by uaegangster111; 19th April 2014 at 10:36 AM.
19th April 2014, 11:48 AM |#5  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Super edition for HTC.
19th April 2014, 03:56 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can anyone confirm if it is possible to change the LTE band by flashing a WWE firmware?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes