FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] HTC One M8 Developer Edition

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By uaegangster111, Junior Member on 18th April 2014, 11:01 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi

I am thinking of getting the HTC one M8 Developer Edition. Do all models have the same chipset just to be sure. if so is to possible to mod or change the radio file to an Europe or Asia radio file since the boot loader is unlocked.

I have found that in HTC middle east site it says LTE AT&T: 700/850/AWS/1800/1900/2600 is that correct can some with a Developer Edition confirm ?
Last edited by uaegangster111; 18th April 2014 at 11:10 AM.
 
 
18th April 2014, 11:37 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
bump
19th April 2014, 02:41 AM |#3  
guyd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 378
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uaegangster111

Hi

I am thinking of getting the HTC one M8 Developer Edition. Do all models have the same chipset just to be sure. if so is to possible to mod or change the radio file to an Europe or Asia radio file since the boot loader is unlocked.

I have found that in HTC middle east site it says LTE AT&T: 700/850/AWS/1800/1900/2600 is that correct can some with a Developer Edition confirm ?

If you S-OFF and Super CID you'll be able to flash the WWE firmware if you wish.
The Following User Says Thank You to guyd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2014, 10:21 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyd

If you S-OFF and Super CID you'll be able to flash the WWE firmware if you wish.

So with this i can access the LTE band(3) and Band (7) ?
So it changes radio file ?
Last edited by uaegangster111; 19th April 2014 at 10:36 AM.
19th April 2014, 11:48 AM |#5  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Super edition for HTC.
19th April 2014, 03:56 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can anyone confirm if it is possible to change the LTE band by flashing a WWE firmware?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank