Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] HTC One M8 Developer Edition

18th April 2014, 11:01 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Hi

I am thinking of getting the HTC one M8 Developer Edition. Do all models have the same chipset just to be sure. if so is to possible to mod or change the radio file to an Europe or Asia radio file since the boot loader is unlocked.

I have found that in HTC middle east site it says LTE AT&T: 700/850/AWS/1800/1900/2600 is that correct can some with a Developer Edition confirm ?
Last edited by uaegangster111; 18th April 2014 at 11:10 AM.
 
 
18th April 2014, 11:37 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
bump
19th April 2014, 02:41 AM |#3  
guyd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 324
 
803 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uaegangster111

Hi

I am thinking of getting the HTC one M8 Developer Edition. Do all models have the same chipset just to be sure. if so is to possible to mod or change the radio file to an Europe or Asia radio file since the boot loader is unlocked.

I have found that in HTC middle east site it says LTE AT&T: 700/850/AWS/1800/1900/2600 is that correct can some with a Developer Edition confirm ?

If you S-OFF and Super CID you'll be able to flash the WWE firmware if you wish.
The Following User Says Thank You to guyd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2014, 10:21 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyd

If you S-OFF and Super CID you'll be able to flash the WWE firmware if you wish.

So with this i can access the LTE band(3) and Band (7) ?
So it changes radio file ?
Last edited by uaegangster111; 19th April 2014 at 10:36 AM.
19th April 2014, 11:48 AM |#5  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 23
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Super edition for HTC.
19th April 2014, 03:56 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Can anyone confirm if it is possible to change the LTE band by flashing a WWE firmware?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes