Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,778 Members 51,929 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC One M8 Developer Edition

Tip us?
 
uaegangster111
Old
(Last edited by uaegangster111; 18th April 2014 at 11:10 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2012
Thumbs up [Q] HTC One M8 Developer Edition

Hi

I am thinking of getting the HTC one M8 Developer Edition. Do all models have the same chipset just to be sure. if so is to possible to mod or change the radio file to an Europe or Asia radio file since the boot loader is unlocked.

I have found that in HTC middle east site it says LTE AT&T: 700/850/AWS/1800/1900/2600 is that correct can some with a Developer Edition confirm ?
 
uaegangster111
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2012
bump
 
guyd
Old
#3  
guyd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 245
Posts: 631
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Indianapolis
Quote:
Originally Posted by uaegangster111 View Post
Hi

I am thinking of getting the HTC one M8 Developer Edition. Do all models have the same chipset just to be sure. if so is to possible to mod or change the radio file to an Europe or Asia radio file since the boot loader is unlocked.

I have found that in HTC middle east site it says LTE AT&T: 700/850/AWS/1800/1900/2600 is that correct can some with a Developer Edition confirm ?
If you S-OFF and Super CID you'll be able to flash the WWE firmware if you wish.
 
Code:

  Phone: HTC One M8 (at&t)     Tablet: Nexus 7 (2013)
  ROM: ViperOne M8 1.8.0       ROM: AOKP 4.4.3 (06/14)
  Kernel: Elemental-X 0.18     Kernel: Elemental-X 2.13
  Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0       Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.1
  Radio: 1.19.21331147A1.09G   Bootloader: 4.0.2
The Following User Says Thank You to guyd For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
uaegangster111
Old
(Last edited by uaegangster111; 19th April 2014 at 10:36 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyd View Post
If you S-OFF and Super CID you'll be able to flash the WWE firmware if you wish.
So with this i can access the LTE band(3) and Band (7) ?
So it changes radio file ?
 
andrewnelson
Old
#5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 384
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dhaka
Super edition for HTC.
 
uaegangster111
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2012
Can anyone confirm if it is possible to change the LTE band by flashing a WWE firmware?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more