Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Does moto G have a QFuse, or whatever its called?

OP shmotog

18th April 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
When you re-lock bootloader on moto g, correct me if I'm wrong but I believe it goes to status code 2 instead of status code 0 as it was initially.

Is this cause a qfuse or efuse or whatever its called blew during unlock process?

If so is there a way for it to show status code 0 regardless??
19th April 2014, 01:30 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Venezia
Thanks Meter: 701
 
3,226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmotog

Is this cause a qfuse or efuse or whatever its called blew during unlock process?

Yes, qfuse.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shmotog

If so is there a way for it to show status code 0 regardless??

No, never will be.
The Following User Says Thank You to denzel09 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2014, 01:25 PM   |  #3  
i_rnb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 224
 
1,423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
FYI, nothing blows up.. :P

it is just a cryptographic signature which gets changed and can not be inverted, thus making the change permanent..

Sent from my XT1033 using Tapatalk
19th April 2014, 04:28 PM   |  #4  
deej_roamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 336
 
318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I dont think it is like Samsung Devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmotog

When you re-lock bootloader on moto g, correct me if I'm wrong but I believe it goes to status code 2 instead of status code 0 as it was initially.

Is this cause a qfuse or efuse or whatever its called blew during unlock process?

If so is there a way for it to show status code 0 regardless??

I dont think it is like Samsung Devices, where triangle numbers increase. It is a one time thing when bootloader is unlocked.
Qfuse it is called and it cannot show how many times bootloader is unlocked and locked, its like either 0 or 1.
Blown or Unblown. If there is somehow a method to set it to unblown again then we have to wait for soemone to discover that!
19th April 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deej_roamer

I dont think it is like Samsung Devices, where triangle numbers increase. It is a one time thing when bootloader is unlocked.
Qfuse it is called and it cannot show how many times bootloader is unlocked and locked, its like either 0 or 1.
Blown or Unblown. If there is somehow a method to set it to unblown again then we have to wait for soemone to discover that!

it has 3 codes in moto g, 0 2 and 1, i cant get it on 0 anymore.
19th April 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #6  
deej_roamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 336
 
318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
IF there are codes, then there has to be a method to read them?
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmotog

it has 3 codes in moto g, 0 2 and 1, i cant get it on 0 anymore.

IF there are codes, then there has to be a method to read them?
I'd like to know, If a method to read then a method to write as well?
How did you come to know of the codes?
19th April 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Venezia
Thanks Meter: 701
 
3,226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Qfuse is like a non-volatile immutable storage of data. In this sense it works. It's impossible, for ever, restore it to initial state. Stop to search a method for it, there is not, and never there will be. It's impossible.
Last edited by denzel09; 19th April 2014 at 05:24 PM.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to denzel09 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes