Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,395 Members 48,189 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]

Tip us?
 
alaiwat
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Unhappy [Q]

I am from Dubai. I recently bought an unlocked at&t optimus g pro e980.
When I am trying to update, I am getting the message 'mobile not registered yet'.
I registered the mobile with LG, USA.
The phone has active a SIM card from local carrier. I do not have AT&T Sim card.
The phone is on 10P versoin.
How to register it?
Any problems if I changed to Cyanogenmod?
Sorry for the many questoins I raised.
Thanks.
 
stulzerl
Old
#2  
stulzerl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 168
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tampa, Florida
10p is the latest update for our att pro. What update are you trying to install?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
alaiwat
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stulzerl View Post
10p is the latest update for our att pro. What update are you trying to install?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Prem?ium 4 mobile app
Thanks for the reply. I was trying to check if there is an update. If there is no update available, then why I got the message that the phone was not registered yet?
 
TheMighyLoki
Old
#4  
TheMighyLoki's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 77
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: 32 44' 44" N / 96 59' 51" W
Quote:
Originally Posted by alaiwat View Post
Thanks for the reply. I was trying to check if there is an update. If there is no update available, then why I got the message that the phone was not registered yet?

You are not the only one. I also have a G Pro but I am on Metro PCS and I get the same message. I think it is because it is not a SIM from AT&T, I may be wrong but I have not found a fix on the AT&T site or the LG site. I HOPE that if/when KitKat come out for G Pro we can install from computer.
 
alaiwat
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMighyLoki View Post
You are not the only one. I also have a G Pro but I am on Metro PCS and I get the same message. I think it is because it is not a SIM from AT&T, I may be wrong but I have not found a fix on the AT&T site or the LG site. I HOPE that if/when KitKat come out for G Pro we can install from computer.
I guess you are right, we have to wait for Kit Kat, OR a new option. Thanks.
 
atifsh
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 348
Posts: 2,258
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Karachi
it happens to me too when i was using Korean f180 with European rom, but on Korean rom i could update just fine.
after searching, i found (only works if you use rom for the phone was made) using the lg rom downloader that uses imei number, you will get registered to LG servers thus you will not get these update errors.
never tried myself, so cant be sure as i always do kdz/tot
 
stulzerl
Old
#7  
stulzerl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 168
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tampa, Florida
When kit Kat comes out I'm sure the tot file will be available in XDA forums. Then you can just flash with lg flash tools.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to stulzerl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
alaiwat
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by atifsh View Post
it happens to me too when i was using Korean f180 with European rom, but on Korean rom i could update just fine.
after searching, i found (only works if you use rom for the phone was made) using the lg rom downloader that uses imei number, you will get registered to LG servers thus you will not get these update errors.
never tried myself, so cant be sure as i always do kdz/tot
Thanks. May I requst the URL address of LG rom to download, and how to install it.
 
atifsh
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 348
Posts: 2,258
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Karachi
Quote:
Originally Posted by alaiwat View Post
Thanks. May I requst the URL address of LG rom to download, and how to install it.
here

and here

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...