Post Reply

No sensors on stock

OP goodguy25

20th April 2014, 12:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I recently updated my D802 to the 3 branded KK stock Rom, then I rooted it, put a custom recovery on it, and then made a nandroid backup/EFS backup. Now I tried an AOSP (Pacman) Rom to find rotation didn't work so I flashed the reconfigured KK modem so I could fix that. Now I realized that I wanted stock again, so I restored my Nandroid/EFS backup only to find that rotation doesn't work? What did I do wrong/miss out? Do I need to flash the KDZ again?

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
20th April 2014, 12:43 PM   |  #2  
LenAsh's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 1,201
 
2,740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodguy25

I recently updated my D802 to the 3 branded KK stock Rom, then I rooted it, put a custom recovery on it, and then made a nandroid backup/EFS backup. Now I tried an AOSP (Pacman) Rom to find rotation didn't work so I flashed the reconfigured KK modem so I could fix that. Now I realized that I wanted stock again, so I restored my Nandroid/EFS backup only to find that rotation doesn't work? What did I do wrong/miss out? Do I need to flash the KDZ again?

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

You need to get to a known base state, so a FULL WIPE and kdz flash sounds like a plan.
The Following User Says Thank You to LenAsh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank