How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CM10.2 - How to fix touchscreen turned into touchpad

OP lenkyun

19th April 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
I try to fix these problems after compiled CWM for my device.

1 ) Touchscreen turned into touchpad.
2 ) Notification bar missing.
3 ) Softkey navigation missing
I had added 'qemu.hw.mainkeys=0' to build.prop
Last edited by lenkyun; 19th April 2014 at 06:07 PM.
19th April 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 586
 
3,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lenkyun

I try to fix these problems after compiled CWM for my device.

1 ) Touchscreen turned into touchpad.
2 ) Notification bar missing.
3 ) Softkey navigation missing
I had added 'qemu.hw.mainkeys=0' to build.prop

Not entirely sure what you mean by touchpad, sorry...

2 and 3 are most likely related.

Did either ever work?

1st, make sure of the obvious - that the Expanded Desktop option is not enabled.

You shouldn't have to add the setting to build.prop as it is built into the rom and might interfere with other troubleshooting steps.

What device are you building for?
The Following User Says Thank You to es0tericcha0s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Not entirely sure what you mean by touchpad, sorry...

2 and 3 are most likely related.

Did either ever work?

1st, make sure of the obvious - that the Expanded Desktop option is not enabled.

You shouldn't have to add the setting to build.prop as it is built into the rom and might interfere with other troubleshooting steps.

What device are you building for?

I'm building for ZTE V817 - (customs sold in my country)

Like touchpad.
I mean, I can use touchscreen as touchpad like as on notebook computer.
There is little circle as a cursor.


And, I'll remove all line from system.prop in device tree
Last edited by lenkyun; 19th April 2014 at 08:00 PM.
19th April 2014, 08:30 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 586
 
3,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Ahhh ok. I remember seeing something about that issue before, but having trouble finding the thread. Perhaps it's an option checked in the Developer Options in Settings? You didn't port the source from a tablet, perchance?
19th April 2014, 08:36 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Ahhh ok. I remember seeing something about that issue before, but having trouble finding the thread. Perhaps it's an option checked in the Developer Options in Settings? You didn't port the source from a tablet, perchance?

I mixed the device tree of Galaxy Core and msm7627a-common.
I'm sure that It's phone.

I had checked the developer option but it's still not work.
Last edited by lenkyun; 19th April 2014 at 08:48 PM. Reason: fix sentense, Sorry for bad skill
20th April 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 586
 
3,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
So it seems like you might be missing some modules or something along those lines. Like the phone doesn't recognize the touch parts so defaults to the circle method to get you around. I found some info for another device with this issue here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=504

The thread has some random info about it that maybe will be able to point you more in the direction of things to try and fix. Sorry I can't be of more help.
The Following User Says Thank You to es0tericcha0s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 02:36 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

So it seems like you might be missing some modules or something along those lines. Like the phone doesn't recognize the touch parts so defaults to the circle method to get you around. I found some info for another device with this issue here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=504

The thread has some random info about it that maybe will be able to point you more in the direction of things to try and fix. Sorry I can't be of more help.

Maybe it's about sensor.msm8x25 file.
I had included it in propietary but seems that location of vendor.blobs was invalid.
I had fixed it and now compiling.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes