Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,969 Members 38,054 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Update from 10.6.1.14.10 -> 10.26.1.18

Tip us?
 
kzersatz
Old
(Last edited by kzersatz; 20th April 2014 at 12:54 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default Update from 10.6.1.14.10 -> 10.26.1.18

So,

In an attempt to install CWM, I've got to update to 10.26.1.18 for the version I want to go to.

I've attempted to use the manual process to no avail
Download the image
Put it on SD card at root after unzipping ONLY ONCE.
File name is UL-K00C-US-20.26.1.18-user.zip

Yes, it's a US SKU tablet, it's currently running JOP40D.US_epad-10.6.1.14.10-20130801
The card is formatted with FAT32, it's a 2g MicroSD card (I've tried a 32g SDHC Card as well)
I've cleared out the CMClient and the DMClient apps
I've even attempted to download it directly from ASUS support to the tablet itself, extracting locally, etc. no dice.

I've attempted to cold boot numerous times, wiped once, but I never get the notification in the lower right hand corner that there is an available update.

TL;DR TF701 can't find files for manual update, I'm about ready to throw it out the window.
 
YayYouFixedIt
Old
#2  
YayYouFixedIt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 489
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kzersatz View Post
So,

In an attempt to install CWM, I've got to update to 10.26.1.18 for the version I want to go to.

I've attempted to use the manual process to no avail
Download the image
Put it on SD card at root after unzipping ONLY ONCE.
File name is UL-K00C-US-20.26.1.18-user.zip

Yes, it's a US SKU tablet, it's currently running JOP40D.US_epad-10.6.1.14.10-20130801
The card is formatted with FAT32, it's a 2g MicroSD card (I've tried a 32g SDHC Card as well)
I've cleared out the CMClient and the DMClient apps
I've even attempted to download it directly from ASUS support to the tablet itself, extracting locally, etc. no dice.

I've attempted to cold boot numerous times, wiped once, but I never get the notification in the lower right hand corner that there is an available update.

TL;DR TF701 can't find files for manual update, I'm about ready to throw it out the window.
You put it at location /sdcard/

You dont put it on the microSD afaik

I thought also there is an update in settings before you do it? I dont remember exactly.
 
kzersatz
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by YayYouFixedIt View Post
You put it at location /sdcard/

You dont put it on the microSD afaik
I have a copy of it there too...
No dice.


Also, to add to it, I have the device unlocked.
 
YayYouFixedIt
Old
#4  
YayYouFixedIt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 489
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kzersatz View Post
I have a copy of it there too...
No dice.


Also, to add to it, I have the device unlocked.
That doesnt sound good. Id wait to see what sbdags has to say. Not sure what you can do at that stage.
 
kzersatz
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by YayYouFixedIt View Post
That doesnt sound good. Id wait to see what sbdags has to say. Not sure what you can do at that stage.
If I've gotta drop on an older version of CWM to flash a newer version of an OS to jocky it all around, i'm not adverse to the foot work, it's all just annoying lol
 
sbdags
Old
#6  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12,924
Posts: 11,443
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
If you have 10.1.6.14.10 on it then you have flashed a TF700 boot loader on it.

Game over in my opinion. Not sure how you can recover from that.......

Unless you have a TF700? In which case you are in the wrong forum....... And flashing the wrong firmware.....
The Following User Says Thank You to sbdags For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kzersatz
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags View Post
If you have 10.1.6.14.10 on it then you have flashed a TF700 boot loader on it.

Game over in my opinion. Not sure how you can recover from that.......

Unless you have a TF700? In which case you are in the wrong forum....... And flashing the wrong firmware.....

Ha... you... wow.
I'm going to go hide now

Let me go test one thing and I'll report back
 
kzersatz
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kzersatz View Post
Ha... you... wow.
I'm going to go hide now

Let me go test one thing and I'll report back
Yeaaa, lock this.
Stupidity reigns supreme.

TF700; wrong guide, wrong recoveries, I'm very lucky I didn't brick it.

Thanks guys!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more