Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,682 Members 41,544 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to add Reboot Option in Android 4.2.1 ?

Tip us?
 
Planterz
Old
#21  
Planterz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 309
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tucson, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tory Gaurnier View Post
if your phone doesn't have a restart feature (which would be quite rediculous, haven't seen an Android phone like that), and you can't figure out how to use something like Xposed, then the Play Store is your only real option.
My Motorola Droid Razr Maxx didn't have a reboot option in the menu (although Power + Vol Up for several seconds would reboot). I don't think a reboot widget would work without root. My solution was using a widget from Rom Toolbox Pro, which I placed on the far corner of the left-most homepage, which had nothing else on it, so I wouldn't accidentally tap it. It required Superuser permissions, so I'm pretty sure such a thing would only work if the phone is rooted.

I'm guessing this Karbonn phone has a removable battery, because any phone with a non-removable battery should have some emergency reboot method.
 
Sankha1
Old
(Last edited by Sankha1; 16th April 2014 at 06:09 PM.)
#22  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tory Gaurnier View Post
Others posted about Xposed modules, I didn't notice if you said you are rooted or not, but if you are, and you install Xposed (not entirely difficult to install if you know enough to root), then checkout GravityBox, it works with lots of stock roms, and it has an option to add an Advanced Reboot menu, it even has a Screenshot option.

That is the best thing I could reccommend, if you are uncomfortable with something like that, then you really don't have any other choice but to install some kind of widget from the Play Store, I know you said not to say that, but it's just a fact, if your phone doesn't have a restart feature (which would be quite rediculous, haven't seen an Android phone like that), and you can't figure out how to use something like Xposed, then the Play Store is your only real option.

Yes My Phone is rooted . & yes its ridiculous.
Buy a MOTO G (owned & made By Google Now) U will see an Android without Reboot Button which came from google Itself.(My Bro Has Moto G 8 Gb & does not have any restart or reboot Button)

Well Thank You For Your suggestion...
May Be i will use Xposed modules or any apps from play
 
Sankha1
Old
(Last edited by Sankha1; 16th April 2014 at 06:05 PM.) Reason: Additions!
#23  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
try this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2384245
fund the codung for reboot button in status bar
but the Link You Provided is For ICS.
But still There is a Jelly bean link available but that link says do not try this on 4.0/4.2/4.3 or you will ended with SystemUI force closes (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2381290 )
& I have Android 4.2.1 Jelly Bean Installed(Stock OS Rooted)

May Be its better to use Xposed module or any app
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#24  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 755
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankha1 View Post
but the Link You Provided is For ICS.
But still There is a Jelly bean link available but that link says do not try this on 4.0/4.2/4.3 or you will ended with SystemUI force closes (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2381290 )
& I have Android 4.2.1 Jelly Bean Installed(Stock OS Rooted)

May Be its better to use Xposed module or any app
but you can search for jellybean too
porting on ics is more difficult then on jellybean
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
Sankha1
Old
#25  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s View Post
Nope. 2 phones does not make a trend. I own a cell repair shop and see dozens of different phones every week. The majority offer reboot options. But save yourself the hassle, root and install an app like this: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ficationToggle unless you want to play with the decompiling, compiling of the app and reinstalling of an app like the systemui without having a custom recovery and a nandroid backup, which, I am trying to tell you, is a bad idea. I used to be a recognized themer back in the day and have done many mods like this. Doing this without a custom recovery is foolish unless you LIKE restoring your phone from the soft bricked state.
Yes you are right though , 2 phones does not make a trend.
Bad luck of mine.! Next time i will be more carefull buying new Android.
Thanks For your Suggestion
thinking About using Xposed modules or any apps from play .
 
Sankha1
Old
#26  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
but you can search for jellybean too
porting on ics is more difficult then on jellybean
well am tired of searching now..
am gonna use Xposed module or any app from play.

Bad Luck ! Lazy Android Phone Manufacturer of mine. Karbonn & Moto G)
Well Thank You For Your Kind response
 
Sankha1
Old
(Last edited by Sankha1; 16th April 2014 at 06:23 PM.)
#27  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planterz View Post
I'm guessing this Karbonn phone has a removable battery, because any phone with a non-removable battery should have some emergency reboot method.

Yes Karbonn Titenium S2 has removable battery.
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#28  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 755
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankha1 View Post
well am tired of searching now..
am gonna use Xposed module or any app from play.

Bad Luck ! Lazy Android Phone Manufacturer of mine. Karbonn & Moto G)
Well Thank You For Your Kind response
so exposed modules work or not?
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
Sankha1
Old
#29  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 37
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
so exposed modules work or not?
Yes It Worked
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#30  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 755
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankha1 View Post
Yes It Worked
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.

The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes