Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cloudy Pro II - LS980, no data/network settings

OP Leonarthius

19th April 2014, 03:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I have installed this ROM and I absolutely love it. I have one problem with it, though. I have no data at all. I tried looking for the LTEConfig.apk to delete this and it's not present in /system as it is suggested. I also cannot change my APN settings because I am unable to click on network settings, as a matter of fact I cannot even turn it on. There is even no option to update the PRL/Profile like most roms. I'm using the LS890 - Sprint Variant. I flashed the LS890-BS-Cloudy.zip and it didn't help as I have no other issues other than the missing network settings. Anyone else having this issue? If so, any fix to this?
19th April 2014, 03:17 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonarthius

I have installed this ROM and I absolutely love it. I have one problem with it, though. I have no data at all. I tried looking for the LTEConfig.apk to delete this and it's not present in /system as it is suggested. I also cannot change my APN settings because I am unable to click on network settings, as a matter of fact I cannot even turn it on. There is even no option to update the PRL/Profile like most roms. I'm using the LS890 - Sprint Variant. I flashed the LS890-BS-Cloudy.zip and it didn't help as I have no other issues other than the missing network settings. Anyone else having this issue? If so, any fix to this?



Try to flash LS980 Modem(Via TWRP or other recovery tool):

http://www.androidfilehost.com/?w=files&flid=12880
19th April 2014, 03:31 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Unhappy I've tried that, and this...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swakiny

Try to flash LS980 Modem(Via TWRP or other recovery tool):

http://www.androidfilehost.com/?w=files&flid=12880

Thanks for the quick reply. I forgot to mention that I've tried flashing that as well and it's no go. My network settings option is completely grayed out and I can't do anything.




@Cloudyfa , is there any fix for this?

I installed the baseband before the rom, then the rom, went through my setup, installed everything, rebooted, nothing, installed the bootstack as per this post, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=281&nocache=1 and nothing.
19th April 2014, 03:53 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonarthius

Thanks for the quick reply. I forgot to mention that I've tried flashing that as well and it's no go. My network settings option is completely grayed out and I can't do anything.




@Cloudyfa , is there any fix for this?

I installed the baseband before the rom, then the rom, went through my setup, installed everything, rebooted, nothing, installed the bootstack as per this post, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=281&nocache=1 and nothing.

Stupid ask, but... have you tried to wipe cache,davilk etc?
19th April 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swakiny

Stupid ask, but... have you tried to wipe cache,davilk etc?

Yes, yes I have. I idiotically flashed the radio from the ZVC update which gave me a boot certificate error and ended up flashing zv8 from the tot so I'm starting all over again. This time around I'm upgrading from ZV9 to Cloudy Pro II. Let's see how that goes. I'll be done in a few minutes. I'll post back afterwards.
20th April 2014, 12:15 AM   |  #6  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag HCM City
Thanks Meter: 14,656
 
1,482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonarthius

Yes, yes I have. I idiotically flashed the radio from the ZVC update which gave me a boot certificate error and ended up flashing zv8 from the tot so I'm starting all over again. This time around I'm upgrading from ZV9 to Cloudy Pro II. Let's see how that goes. I'll be done in a few minutes. I'll post back afterwards.

Try pull down the notification bar and long-press "Data"
The Following User Says Thank You to Cloudyfa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 06:54 AM   |  #7  
LilDemon124's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Theres a fix for that already.

1.)Make sure you have root

2.)Download APN Backup from play store and system/app mover

3.)use system/app mover to make APN Backup a system app

4.) Open APN Backup and press the menu button and click disable ICS

5.) Backup your apns

6.)flash ROM of choice

7.) Repeat steps 1 through 4

8.) Restore apn

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to LilDemon124 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LilDemon124

Theres a fix for that already.

1.)Make sure you have root

2.)Download APN Backup from play store and system/app mover

3.)use system/app mover to make APN Backup a system app

4.) Open APN Backup and press the menu button and click disable ICS

5.) Backup your apns

6.)flash ROM of choice

7.) Repeat steps 1 through 4

8.) Restore apn

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk


So just to be clear, I'll do this on my stock KITKAT rom, back up, flash cloudy pro 2, restore, and profit???
I'll give it a try right now!!!

@Cloudyfa this is something that should be on your faqs thread. I'll confirm if it works for me in a few seconds!
20th April 2014, 09:16 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Yup. It works. Thank you so much! I wish I didn't have to go through all of this to make it work, as it would be great to just have a PRL/Profile update button back on the settings, but this is a nice workaround.
20th April 2014, 06:34 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
@Cloudyfa @LilDemon124, did you ever get a problem where you try to send a text message and it says NO USIM? I've tried removing and reinserting the SIM and it still doesn't work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes