Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,798 Members 39,519 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cloudy Pro II - LS980, no data/network settings

Tip us?
 
Leonarthius
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York
Unhappy [Q] Cloudy Pro II - LS980, no data/network settings

I have installed this ROM and I absolutely love it. I have one problem with it, though. I have no data at all. I tried looking for the LTEConfig.apk to delete this and it's not present in /system as it is suggested. I also cannot change my APN settings because I am unable to click on network settings, as a matter of fact I cannot even turn it on. There is even no option to update the PRL/Profile like most roms. I'm using the LS890 - Sprint Variant. I flashed the LS890-BS-Cloudy.zip and it didn't help as I have no other issues other than the missing network settings. Anyone else having this issue? If so, any fix to this?
 
Swakiny
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonarthius View Post
I have installed this ROM and I absolutely love it. I have one problem with it, though. I have no data at all. I tried looking for the LTEConfig.apk to delete this and it's not present in /system as it is suggested. I also cannot change my APN settings because I am unable to click on network settings, as a matter of fact I cannot even turn it on. There is even no option to update the PRL/Profile like most roms. I'm using the LS890 - Sprint Variant. I flashed the LS890-BS-Cloudy.zip and it didn't help as I have no other issues other than the missing network settings. Anyone else having this issue? If so, any fix to this?


Try to flash LS980 Modem(Via TWRP or other recovery tool):

http://www.androidfilehost.com/?w=files&flid=12880
 
Leonarthius
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York
Unhappy I've tried that, and this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swakiny View Post
Try to flash LS980 Modem(Via TWRP or other recovery tool):

http://www.androidfilehost.com/?w=files&flid=12880
Thanks for the quick reply. I forgot to mention that I've tried flashing that as well and it's no go. My network settings option is completely grayed out and I can't do anything.




@Cloudyfa , is there any fix for this?

I installed the baseband before the rom, then the rom, went through my setup, installed everything, rebooted, nothing, installed the bootstack as per this post, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=281&nocache=1 and nothing.
 
Swakiny
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonarthius View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. I forgot to mention that I've tried flashing that as well and it's no go. My network settings option is completely grayed out and I can't do anything.




@Cloudyfa , is there any fix for this?

I installed the baseband before the rom, then the rom, went through my setup, installed everything, rebooted, nothing, installed the bootstack as per this post, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=281&nocache=1 and nothing.
Stupid ask, but... have you tried to wipe cache,davilk etc?
 
Leonarthius
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swakiny View Post
Stupid ask, but... have you tried to wipe cache,davilk etc?
Yes, yes I have. I idiotically flashed the radio from the ZVC update which gave me a boot certificate error and ended up flashing zv8 from the tot so I'm starting all over again. This time around I'm upgrading from ZV9 to Cloudy Pro II. Let's see how that goes. I'll be done in a few minutes. I'll post back afterwards.
 
Cloudyfa
Old
#6  
Cloudyfa's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 12172
Posts: 1,422
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: HCM City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonarthius View Post
Yes, yes I have. I idiotically flashed the radio from the ZVC update which gave me a boot certificate error and ended up flashing zv8 from the tot so I'm starting all over again. This time around I'm upgrading from ZV9 to Cloudy Pro II. Let's see how that goes. I'll be done in a few minutes. I'll post back afterwards.
Try pull down the notification bar and long-press "Data"
The Following User Says Thank You to Cloudyfa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LilDemon124
Old
#7  
LilDemon124's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 40
Join Date: Sep 2013
Theres a fix for that already.

1.)Make sure you have root

2.)Download APN Backup from play store and system/app mover

3.)use system/app mover to make APN Backup a system app

4.) Open APN Backup and press the menu button and click disable ICS

5.) Backup your apns

6.)flash ROM of choice

7.) Repeat steps 1 through 4

8.) Restore apn

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to LilDemon124 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Leonarthius
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by LilDemon124 View Post
Theres a fix for that already.

1.)Make sure you have root

2.)Download APN Backup from play store and system/app mover

3.)use system/app mover to make APN Backup a system app

4.) Open APN Backup and press the menu button and click disable ICS

5.) Backup your apns

6.)flash ROM of choice

7.) Repeat steps 1 through 4

8.) Restore apn

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk

So just to be clear, I'll do this on my stock KITKAT rom, back up, flash cloudy pro 2, restore, and profit???
I'll give it a try right now!!!

@Cloudyfa this is something that should be on your faqs thread. I'll confirm if it works for me in a few seconds!
 
Leonarthius
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York
Yup. It works. Thank you so much! I wish I didn't have to go through all of this to make it work, as it would be great to just have a PRL/Profile update button back on the settings, but this is a nice workaround.
 
Leonarthius
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York
@Cloudyfa @LilDemon124, did you ever get a problem where you try to send a text message and it says NO USIM? I've tried removing and reinserting the SIM and it still doesn't work.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more

[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more

Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more