Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Can anyone confirm if the Moto G would work on AT&T with a data block?

OP deepen915

22nd January 2014, 11:30 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
I read the other thread above me, and the guy said AT&T didn't detect is as a smartphone in their system. I want to make sure 100pct before I buy it off of Amazon. And I will be getting the Global GSM version. also I read there is a GPe version? but on Google's site, it says compatible with AT&T, so I would assume it is probably flagged at AT&T.

referring to this thread BTW: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2585854

"It won't connect to mobile network. Called AT&T and they said the IMEI is not recognized in their system as a phone, and as such, will not be assigned a data plan."
Last edited by deepen915; 22nd January 2014 at 11:43 PM.
23rd January 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 201
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepen915

I read the other thread above me, and the guy said AT&T didn't detect is as a smartphone in their system. I want to make sure 100pct before I buy it off of Amazon. And I will be getting the Global GSM version. also I read there is a GPe version? but on Google's site, it says compatible with AT&T, so I would assume it is probably flagged at AT&T.

referring to this thread BTW: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2585854

"It won't connect to mobile network. Called AT&T and they said the IMEI is not recognized in their system as a phone, and as such, will not be assigned a data plan."

No issues here. I'm on AT&T, and simply took the sim card out of my One X and plugged it into my global gsm moto g. Selected the AT&T APN, rebooted, and no issues with data over HSPA.
23rd January 2014, 04:59 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by slippers67

No issues here. I'm on AT&T, and simply took the sim card out of my One X and plugged it into my global gsm moto g. Selected the AT&T APN, rebooted, and no issues with data over HSPA.

no, I DON'T want the Data plan to be active lol, that was my question. I am trying to use it with a line that has a data block. Currently there is an international unlocked LG P500 on the line. AT&T sees it as unknown..
23rd January 2014, 08:59 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
It won't work. This is what happened to me. At first they blocked data, then they turned me on to a pay-as-you-go data plan, which was $2/mb. It added up very quickly to $60. So I would not recommend using this device without a data plan attached.
23rd January 2014, 11:18 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shlurpee

It won't work. This is what happened to me. At first they blocked data, then they turned me on to a pay-as-you-go data plan, which was $2/mb. It added up very quickly to $60. So I would not recommend using this device without a data plan attached.

oh dammit -_- .. I thought I finally found a non flagged phone for AT&T.. do you have any other phone suggestions to use without being caught as a smartphone by AT&T?
26th February 2014, 10:56 PM   |  #6  
mcca555's Avatar
Member
Bay Area, Cali
Thanks Meter: 1
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepen915

oh dammit -_- .. I thought I finally found a non flagged phone for AT&T.. do you have any other phone suggestions to use without being caught as a smartphone by AT&T?

have you tried just turning off data. Even if they put you on pay as you go, you could disable data.

I am wondering the same thing.
26th February 2014, 11:34 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
So I've had the Moto G for a week now.. I disabled data before inserting the SIM. So far, no issues (crossing fingers) with being detected. the AT&T My Devices page shows it as a Motorola device, but no image. I also haven't received any data plan texts from AT&T. I disabled background data as well, just to be safe. Let's hope for the best!
20th April 2014, 11:03 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepen915

So I've had the Moto G for a week now.. I disabled data before inserting the SIM. So far, no issues (crossing fingers) with being detected. the AT&T My Devices page shows it as a Motorola device, but no image. I also haven't received any data plan texts from AT&T. I disabled background data as well, just to be safe. Let's hope for the best!

deepen915, any update on whether they forced a data plan on you?

Thanks in advance!
21st April 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaudiblex

deepen915, any update on whether they forced a data plan on you?

Thanks in advance!

nope 2 months and no issues.. It showed up as Unknown Motorola device.

But we have now switched to the 10GB Mobile Share Value plan so that won't be an issue for us.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes