Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

which RUU choose

OP priologiacomo

18th April 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
help!!!!!!!!!!!!

kindly let me know if I can install RUU_ACCORD_U_APO_00_HTC_Europe_2.00.401.03_1.11b.3 2.19.23_2_15.42.32_RETAIL_ENC_RELEASE.exe
in my HTC T-MOBILE DE 8X with CID MOB-001?
bootloader (175731)

I await response. thanks
18th April 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by priologiacomo

help!!!!!!!!!!!!

kindly let me know if I can install RUU_ACCORD_U_APO_00_HTC_Europe_2.00.401.03_1.11b.3 2.19.23_2_15.42.32_RETAIL_ENC_RELEASE.exe
in my HTC T-MOBILE DE 8X with CID MOB-001?
bootloader (175731)

I await response. thanks

Based on your bootloader version, I don't think you can, but I might be wrong.

What Windows Phone version are you running?

As of yet, there's no way to flash an RUU version 2.00.401.03 on a phone that has a greater version installed (if you've installed any updates, you'll have a greater version).

IF you could flash, you would first need to debrand your phone first (search for ACDU fix for that), since the RUUs that have been released are straight from HTC, with no carrier modifications and they would fail to flash on a branded phone.
18th April 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potis20

Based on your bootloader version, I don't think you can, but I might be wrong.

What Windows Phone version are you running?

As of yet, there's no way to flash an RUU version 2.00.401.03 on a phone that has a greater version installed (if you've installed any updates, you'll have a greater version).

IF you could flash, you would first need to debrand your phone first (search for ACDU fix for that), since the RUUs that have been released are straight from HTC, with no carrier modifications and they would fail to flash on a branded phone.


ok this is the situation. I wanted to know if it was possible to install the rom suitable to remove the logo T-MOBILE and have the cid 11111111

thanks await response.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	htc 88x.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	220.1 KB
ID:	2694341  
18th April 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by priologiacomo

ok this is the situation. I wanted to know if it was possible to install the rom suitable to remove the logo T-MOBILE and have the cid 11111111

thanks await response.

From what I've read as far as flashing goes, the operation is a no-go because the OS version is too high and it would cause the flashing progress to stop at the error message "Image version less than..". Do not attempt it since you'll be left with a brick.
The Following User Says Thank You to Potis20 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2014, 08:33 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potis20

From what I've read as far as flashing goes, the operation is a no-go because the OS version is too high and it would cause the flashing progress to stop at the error message "Image version less than..". Do not attempt it since you'll be left with a brick.

ok thanks more.
19th April 2014, 03:27 PM   |  #6  
fengsam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potis20

From what I've read as far as flashing goes, the operation is a no-go because the OS version is too high and it would cause the flashing progress to stop at the error message "Image version less than..". Do not attempt it since you'll be left with a brick.

I pm xboxmod and he told me tried to flash uefi.nbh until got uefi error.But I tried all the nbh I could find on the Internet,failed.Now,no one knows how to disable OS version check except htc
The Following User Says Thank You to fengsam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2014, 03:15 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fengsam

I pm xboxmod and he told me tried to flash uefi.nbh until got uefi error.But I tried all the nbh I could find on the Internet,failed.Now,no one knows how to disable OS version check except htc

Have you tried the nbh in the ACDU fix? That one caused my device to show a uefi provision error.
21st April 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #8  
fengsam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potis20

Have you tried the nbh in the ACDU fix? That one caused my device to show a uefi provision error.

That key.nbh?I tried just say 'Image version less than Device version''
21st April 2014, 11:07 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fengsam

That key.nbh?I tried just say 'Image version less than Device version''

Hmm, I guess whatever that nbh flashes has been updated.

I can't understand why they decided to have that check in place... if I flash a stock RUU, it shouldn't matter what was previously running on the device, it should flash everything back to stock. Why do they make this so user un-friendly?
21st April 2014, 11:30 AM   |  #10  
fengsam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potis20

Hmm, I guess whatever that nbh flashes has been updated.

I can't understand why they decided to have that check in place... if I flash a stock RUU, it shouldn't matter what was previously running on the device, it should flash everything back to stock. Why do they make this so user un-friendly?

yep,but htc8s don't have this check.In China,someone leaks the official gdr3 ruu for htc c620d(cdma) to repair the bricked phone.My phone is security unlocked,so I tried it,failed.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes