FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Using ISIS when Rooted

2,517 posts
Thanks Meter: 495
 
By sweets55, Senior Member on 19th April 2014, 03:09 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
You can't use ISIS when rooted. How do you tempory unroot? Is it quick and easy to do? Also when KitKat comes out for T-Mobile what do you have to when rooted. Thanks
 
 
19th April 2014, 03:50 PM |#2  
iamtha1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 310
 
More
I got isis to work by downloading the xposed module rootcloak and bam isis works! http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2574647

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to iamtha1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift iamtha1 Ad-Free
19th April 2014, 03:53 PM |#3  
schollianmj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamtha1

I got isis to work by downloading the xposed module rootcloak and bam isis works! http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2574647

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app

yup. this. works like a dream.
The Following User Says Thank You to schollianmj For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift schollianmj Ad-Free
21st April 2014, 02:52 PM |#4  
sweets55's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 495
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamtha1

I got isis to work by downloading the xposed module rootcloak and bam isis works! http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2574647

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app

I didn't see the T-Mobile module. Unless I over looked it.
21st April 2014, 02:54 PM |#5  
iamtha1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 310
 
More
Rootcloak isn't just for art it works for any app or provider that checks for root before opening the app

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app
21st April 2014, 02:57 PM |#6  
sweets55's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 495
 
More
Just download this? Download from the Xposed Modules Repo: http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.devadvance.rootcloak and follow the instructions. Sorry I need to learn more about Modules. As of now I just have G2 Xposed.
21st April 2014, 02:59 PM |#7  
iamtha1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 310
 
More
First u have to have xposed installer installed then download and install the module and yes to it question

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes