Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,858 Members 36,552 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Using ISIS when Rooted

Tip us?
 
sweets55
Old
#1  
sweets55's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,921
Join Date: May 2009
Default Using ISIS when Rooted

You can't use ISIS when rooted. How do you tempory unroot? Is it quick and easy to do? Also when KitKat comes out for T-Mobile what do you have to when rooted. Thanks
 
iamtha1
Old
#2  
iamtha1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 1,218
Join Date: Dec 2012
I got isis to work by downloading the xposed module rootcloak and bam isis works! http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2574647

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to iamtha1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
schollianmj
Old
#3  
schollianmj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 409
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamtha1 View Post
I got isis to work by downloading the xposed module rootcloak and bam isis works! http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2574647

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app
yup. this. works like a dream.
HTC One M8 on AT&T. Rooted,S-Off Unlocked. currently runing someones ROM.... it changes so often....

I served in, and support, the US Military. Do you?

"Every night millions of people go to sleep at night and wonder if they made a difference. US Marines don't have that problem." President Ronald Reagan
The Following User Says Thank You to schollianmj For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sweets55
Old
#4  
sweets55's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,921
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamtha1 View Post
I got isis to work by downloading the xposed module rootcloak and bam isis works! http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2574647

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app
I didn't see the T-Mobile module. Unless I over looked it.
 
iamtha1
Old
(Last edited by iamtha1; 21st April 2014 at 01:57 PM.)
#5  
iamtha1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 1,218
Join Date: Dec 2012
Rootcloak isn't just for art it works for any app or provider that checks for root before opening the app

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app
 
sweets55
Old
#6  
sweets55's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,921
Join Date: May 2009
Just download this? Download from the Xposed Modules Repo: http://repo.xposed.info/module/com.devadvance.rootcloak and follow the instructions. Sorry I need to learn more about Modules. As of now I just have G2 Xposed.
 
iamtha1
Old
(Last edited by iamtha1; 21st April 2014 at 02:04 PM.)
#7  
iamtha1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 1,218
Join Date: Dec 2012
First u have to have xposed installer installed then download and install the module and yes to it question

Sent from my LG-D950 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Schedule Is Up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more