Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,915 Members 37,810 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Verizon note 2 not connecting to wifi signal.

Tip us?
 
EliteMover79
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Verizon note 2 not connecting to wifi signal.

I touch the wifi network I am trying to log onto and it says saved , but will not connect. I am logged onto the same network with my note 10.1 2014, so I know the wifi is working. I have searched the Internet for this problem but do not find this same problem or a fix anywhere. I tried to dial *#0011# to change settings nothing. I tried advanced settings and the static settings and all that, nothing. Any ideas? Thanks.


Sent from my SM-P600 using XDA Premium HD app
 
Jorden7491
Old
(Last edited by Jorden7491; 21st April 2014 at 08:42 PM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default sovled

Quote:
Originally Posted by EliteMover79 View Post
I touch the wifi network I am trying to log onto and it says saved , but will not connect. I am logged onto the same network with my note 10.1 2014, so I know the wifi is working. I have searched the Internet for this problem but do not find this same problem or a fix anywhere. I tried to dial *#0011# to change settings nothing. I tried advanced settings and the static settings and all that, nothing. Any ideas? Thanks.


Sent from my SM-P600 using XDA Premium HD app
I think I know your problem! its not your device its the network. if the device that not working, work and can connect to other access points other then the one you trying to connect to then its your home access point. try this
1. log to your computer and open the internet
2. on the url examplewww.google.com) type 192.168.1.1
3.it should log into the router. enter your user name and password.
4 password and user name should be default: (admin) as user name and password (admin)
5 after log in under wireless tab look for a link called wireless mac filters
6 under this there are mac # make sure that all mac # slots are (00.00.00.00.00.00.00.)
if not just leave everything empty and save changes. that should solve your problem.
please hit thanks if it helped
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes