Post Reply

[Q] Deleted IMEI and no internet

OP boc11

20th April 2014, 08:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
i am on Maximus 10.1
S-off
supercid
baseband : 1.20.50.05.16_10.31.50.08L
kernel 3.4.10 elementalX 6.1+
my internet was super slow
so i changerd this in build.prop

Code:
ro.ril.hsdpa.category = 24
ro.ril.hsupa.category = 6
ro.ril.hsxpa = 4
ro.ril.fast.dormancy.rule = 2
and now there is no internet and the menu with APN settings is gone. I restored the backup of build.prop and it still doesn`t work and there is no APN menu???
Also in info it shows MEID/IMEI 00000000 only zeros...
but in bootloader
fastboot getvar imei
and it shows my imei correct..
All works except internet and some codes ""*#06*" does not work, and when i call to my operator and then i need to press 1 or 2 to see my bill or left minutes it doesn`t work!
20th April 2014, 08:11 PM   |  #2  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 586
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Tried flashing a RUU?

Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk
20th April 2014, 09:37 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
No, just installer again maximus/as update, no wipe/ and the update.
I have backup of TWRP(when i was on CM and older bootloader), does it contains the imei backup?
I read it may be from the sim card, but today i can`t test with other.
20th April 2014, 09:51 PM   |  #4  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 586
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Haven't you made a backup of your actual system before you edited build.prop?

Sent from my beloved HTC One S using (most time buggy) Tapatalk
20th April 2014, 10:18 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Not on maximus, only on CM before...
21st April 2014, 02:37 AM   |  #6  
bilal_liberty's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12,601
 
3,611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boc11

Not on maximus, only on CM before...

just do a full wipe and everything will be good again
21st April 2014, 10:29 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Instaled new rom with wipe and it is all right now

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes