Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more
Post Reply

[Q] How to change LTE icon to 4G

OP AwsmStar

21st April 2014, 10:42 PM   |  #1  
AwsmStar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Hi,

I have just flashed ARHD and noticed my data icon now shows LTE instead of 4G as it was on stock. I've already searched about for some possible solutions but nothing works.

Can anyone help me with this? Thanks in advance.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd April 2014, 01:22 AM   |  #2  
runandhide05's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,449
 
2,804 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Look at the /system/customize/ACC/default.xml there is a bool for it, can't remember where exactly but its in there.

sent from(:::::
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to runandhide05 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2014, 01:34 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
In default.xml change this line

name="show_4g_for_lte">true</item>
<item type="boolean"

Make sure it's true and save it. Remember to mount as r/w first

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ffforce For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2014, 01:46 PM   |  #4  
AwsmStar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffforce

In default.xml change this line

name="show_4g_for_lte">true</item>
<item type="boolean"

Make sure it's true and save it. Remember to mount as r/w first

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

Hi, I've done as you said but LTE persists.

Thanks for your help.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd April 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AwsmStar

Hi, I've done as you said but LTE persists.

Thanks for your help.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Did you mount r/w and restart?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
22nd April 2014, 01:55 PM   |  #6  
AwsmStar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffforce

Did you mount r/w and restart?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

Thanks for speedy reply, wiped cache and dalvik and restarted and it's stuck now. Really appreciate the help. 😊

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank