Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,633 Members 37,485 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Is there a way to go LTE-only?

Tip us?
 
ffforce
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default Is there a way to go LTE-only?

As far as I know, there's a way to force WCDMA only and gsm only. Is there a way I can do LTE only, instead of just lte auto since the signal where I work is not strong enough for the phone to select it all the time.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
 
roriii
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jan 2006
Yes . do start *#*#4636#*#* then push phone info and scroll down you will see the band that is by default . tick it and you will get all band that is available .enjoy
The Following User Says Thank You to roriii For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ffforce
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jul 2009
That worked, thanks!

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
 
jonathan413
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 930
Join Date: Apr 2010
I think I'd you go lte only then you won't be able to make phone calls.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
 
andrewnelson
Old
#5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 384
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dhaka
Dial *#*#4636#*#* then push phone info and scroll down.
 
ffforce
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonathan413 View Post
I think I'd you go lte only then you won't be able to make phone calls.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
Hmm I didn't realise that. Thanks for telling me! Hope my carrier brings volte asap

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes