Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,037 Members 52,369 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Request AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon and Sprint Data Icons

Tip us?
 
osmosizzz
Old
#1  
osmosizzz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 326
Posts: 1,168
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Blackmist Town
Default Request AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon and Sprint Data Icons

Just wanted to ask for a flashable zip or a mod or something with the data Icons from the US Carriers and possibly other carriers as well. I'm running cloudystock 1.2 and although the data Icon showing H, 3G, E, 2G is correct, I'd rather the T-Mobile ones or AT&T ones.
Rocking the HTC ONE M7
 
fronz
Old
#2  
fronz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 174
Join Date: Sep 2006
Do a build.prop edit to change data icons

Sent from my 🔖E980
 
avibarilan
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tel Aviv
Hi
How would you edit the build.prop in order to achieve that? For examle: i have the att variant, how should i edit build prop to have the t mobile data icons?

Sent from my LG-D800 using xda app-developers app
 
osmosizzz
Old
#4  
osmosizzz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 326
Posts: 1,168
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Blackmist Town
You can't edit the build file to get this going. I've learned that the image files are in the system framework apk so to change it, one would have to decompile the apk, put the proper data icons and recompile.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
Rocking the HTC ONE M7
 
fronz
Old
#5  
fronz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 174
Join Date: Sep 2006
Try changing build.prop ro.build.target_operator to either ATT or TMO that should change the icons

Sent from my 🔖E980
 
garywojdan81
Old
#6  
garywojdan81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 2,253
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fronz View Post
Try changing build.prop ro.build.target_operator to either ATT or TMO that should change the icons

Sent from my 🔖E980
That's going to do more than change the data icons

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
lingo2012
Old
#7  
lingo2012's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 204
Join Date: Oct 2012
I tried changing my att lg g2 to tmobile through build.prop. I got a fc on startup i had to restore my rom

Sent from my LG-D800 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes