Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,710 Members 39,367 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

4G won't stay connected

Tip us?
 
Dethsesh
Old
(Last edited by Dethsesh; 9th April 2014 at 05:03 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default 4G won't stay connected

I've tried all sorts of roms, AOSP and Sense, they all stay connected to 4g for a few minutes at most after a reboot and then go back to 3g.

Everything else works fine, and my sim works good in other phones and stays on 4G.

Any idea what this could be or what is causing this?
 
cmlusco
Old
#2  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 922
Posts: 3,138
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Michigan City, IN

 
DONATE TO ME
Have you updated to the latest firmware? If your using kitkat roms, you need kitkat firmware. You can find the firmware in the second post of santods stock rom thread in development. Use the no boot.img one.
Sent From My HTC One (M7WLV) S-OFF Rooted
Hboot: 1.56.0000 (Unlocked)
Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.4
Baseband: 1.13.41.0109_2
Kernel: ElementalX 13.5
PRL: 15287
Rom: Stock OTA 3.11.605.1

VZW HTC One Files - VZW1FILES.DYNDNS.ORG

HTC Incredible Files - DINC.DOES-IT.NET
 
Dethsesh
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco View Post
Have you updaTed to the latest firmware? If your using kitkat roms, you need kitkat firmware. You can find the firmware in the second post of santods stock rom thread in development. Use the no boot.img one.
Yea I've flashed those also. Everything used to work fine until that roaming display issue. Never returned to normal for me, even tho roaming is gone.
 
cmlusco
Old
#4  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 922
Posts: 3,138
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Michigan City, IN

 
DONATE TO ME
Have you ever ruu'd back to stock and then done a factory reset from hboot? That is the only way to wipe out the network settings and force them to be updated. Worth a try i guess.
Sent From My HTC One (M7WLV) S-OFF Rooted
Hboot: 1.56.0000 (Unlocked)
Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.4
Baseband: 1.13.41.0109_2
Kernel: ElementalX 13.5
PRL: 15287
Rom: Stock OTA 3.11.605.1

VZW HTC One Files - VZW1FILES.DYNDNS.ORG

HTC Incredible Files - DINC.DOES-IT.NET
 
Dethsesh
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco View Post
Have you ever ruu'd back to stock and then done a factory reset from hboot? That is the only way to wipe out the network settings and force them to be updated. Worth a try i guess.
I guess that's my only option, thought maybe I'd be able to avoid it.

I'll try tomorrow and update.
 
Dethsesh
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2012
Tried to ruu back to stock yesterday and still getting the same results. No 4g after a few minutes.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
 
Souldrifter
Old
(Last edited by Souldrifter; 13th April 2014 at 12:53 AM.) Reason: Resolved... kinda.
#7  
Souldrifter's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 66
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dethsesh View Post
Tried to ruu back to stock yesterday and still getting the same results. No 4g after a few minutes.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
I'm not getting 4g at all on my phone. I came here to post a question and saw yours, so thought posting another thread would be pointless.

I've got NusenseSIX RC4.5 running and while the 4g icon comes on, there's no data transfer at all. I flashed the new firmware first, as instructed, and that seemed to go just fine according to the directions. But, when I swapped my sim card from my other One and waited a few minutes, even *228'ed, no data.

I got the phone already rooted and s-offed with TWRP 2.7.0.1. How do I get it back to stock to clear out the network settings? Or could it be a bad firmwware flash, so I'm screwed anyway?

EDIT: I redid everything, and just stuck with the Sense 5.5 mostly stock ROM. Data works now. Might've been firmware, might've been the ROM on my phone. Zero idea.
--
Motorola Razr > Blackberry Pearl 8100 > Blackberry Curve 8900 > HTC Incredible > HTC Rezound > HTC One
 
Dethsesh
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2012
Is it possible to have a bad sim?

I just got a replacement device and I still cannot get 4G service for more than about 2 minutes before it switches to 3G

Quote:
Originally Posted by Souldrifter View Post
I'm not getting 4g at all on my phone. I came here to post a question and saw yours, so thought posting another thread would be pointless.

I've got NusenseSIX RC4.5 running and while the 4g icon comes on, there's no data transfer at all. I flashed the new firmware first, as instructed, and that seemed to go just fine according to the directions. But, when I swapped my sim card from my other One and waited a few minutes, even *228'ed, no data.

I got the phone already rooted and s-offed with TWRP 2.7.0.1. How do I get it back to stock to clear out the network settings? Or could it be a bad firmwware flash, so I'm screwed anyway?

EDIT: I redid everything, and just stuck with the Sense 5.5 mostly stock ROM. Data works now. Might've been firmware, might've been the ROM on my phone. Zero idea.
 
Souldrifter
Old
#9  
Souldrifter's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 66
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dethsesh View Post
Is it possible to have a bad sim?

I just got a replacement device and I still cannot get 4G service for more than about 2 minutes before it switches to 3G
Sure, you can have a bad SIM, but I don't think that'd cause the drop in data transfer rate... lack of data all together, or other things not working, sure, but if you can actually catch a 4G link and then it drops to 3G, sounds more like the radios, the hardware, or just a bad coverage area. I'm no expert, though.
--
Motorola Razr > Blackberry Pearl 8100 > Blackberry Curve 8900 > HTC Incredible > HTC Rezound > HTC One
 
Dethsesh
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2012
In case anyone was wondering, I ended up getting a new SIM and that has fixed my 4G issue. No idea what was wrong with the SIM, but anyway it sucked.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more