Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Galaxy S5 USB3 - or not!

OP markymarkis

19th April 2014, 05:37 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Hi,
I've tried using a USB3.0 cable but my system still says its only running at high speed (usb 2) not super speed (usb3)
same results with mac os and windows 8.1

windows: using usbview on windows as documented here :
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/usbcoreblog/...uperspeed.aspx

mac: using system information.

is this a firmware limitation or is it happening with every unit?
19th April 2014, 05:01 PM   |  #2  
altimax98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mulberry, Florida
Thanks Meter: 452
 
1,722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
There should be a setting in the storage area to enable USB 3.0. By default it will always initially connect at 2.0 unless that toggle is flipped

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk
20th April 2014, 01:08 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by altimax98

There should be a setting in the storage area to enable USB 3.0. By default it will always initially connect at 2.0 unless that toggle is flipped

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk

does anyone know where to find that toggle?
20th April 2014, 01:25 AM   |  #4  
altimax98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mulberry, Florida
Thanks Meter: 452
 
1,722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by markymarkis

does anyone know where to find that toggle?

Itll be on the USB PC connection screen. Plug your S5 into the PC and tap the notification that should say Connected as MTP. Itll bring you to the screen with the selection. Itll have to be enabled each time you connect the cable from what I know
20th April 2014, 01:31 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by altimax98

Itll be on the USB PC connection screen. Plug your S5 into the PC and tap the notification that should say Connected as MTP. Itll bring you to the screen with the selection. Itll have to be enabled each time you connect the cable from what I know

I've never seen that option, if i plug in the usb cable then go to notifications and click "connected as a media device"
when i tap it i get the option to connect as a media device (mtp) or camera (ptp)
and nothing else.
no other option, no menu.
20th April 2014, 01:47 AM   |  #6  
altimax98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mulberry, Florida
Thanks Meter: 452
 
1,722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
You are using a USB 3.0 cable and port with USB 3.0 drivers installed?

Especially the driver part

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
20th April 2014, 01:51 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by altimax98

You are using a USB 3.0 cable and port with USB 3.0 drivers installed?

Especially the driver part

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

of course.
22nd April 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by markymarkis

of course.

ok i have found the reason.
the Australian firmware (straight from samsung, not carrier related) is severely crippled.
it has usb 3 disabled completely.

i flashed the taiwanese firmware on my device and now under windows when i plug it in i get the usb3 option on the phone, when activated it works perfectly. mac osx doesn't work.

i can't believe how crippled the Australian firmware is, no auto rotate in gallery, not able to turn off shutter sound in camera, can't modify the dock. no camera on lock screen, no usb3 support, and probably more...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes