Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,300 Members 52,644 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Stable d2lte build?

Tip us?
 
bradley129
Old
#1  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 126
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default Stable d2lte build?

No this IS NOT a best rom thread its a bug report every d2lte rom I try gives me at most 2 bars even manually adding the apns while I don't get under 3 in touchwiz does anyone know a d2lte rom that has good signal?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
 
counterfeit187
Old
#2  
counterfeit187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 110
Posts: 511
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wilmington
One problem is that Touchwiz aort of lies about signal strength. Cm uses aosp signal reporting which i believe is more accurate. You may be getting signal at the same strength but looks like a better connection on Samsung's UI. Have you looked at actual numbers for the signal?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
Devices: SPH-L710 (d2spr/Galaxys3), Nexus 7 (grouper), Asus TF300T
KitKat

Remember to thank helpful posts. (:
The Following User Says Thank You to counterfeit187 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bradley129
Old
#3  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 126
Join Date: Feb 2014
Yes I actually get 4g where I live with touchwiz but I have to be in the middle of town to get 4g on aosp so its def a real issue.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to bradley129 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bilgerryan
Old
#4  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 24287
Posts: 14,334
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Garrett, IN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by counterfeit187 View Post
One problem is that Touchwiz aort of lies about signal strength. Cm uses aosp signal reporting which i believe is more accurate. You may be getting signal at the same strength but looks like a better connection on Samsung's UI. Have you looked at actual numbers for the signal?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
No it doesn't... It uses 6 steps instead of 4 that most AOSP ROMs use. The real way to tell though is to go into About Device and see what the signal strength is... Bottom line, what is the reason you are wanting AOSP over TouchWiz? If it's not a very good reason then try a couple different TouchWiz ROMs to see if you can find one you like. TouchWiz will always have less bugs than AOSP.

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bilgerryan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lvpre
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 341
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradley129 View Post
Yes I actually get 4g where I live with touchwiz but I have to be in the middle of town to get 4g on aosp so its def a real issue.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
Try the latest cm nightly...4-20. It should have the APN issue fixed. get.cm and then hit d2lte
 
garwynn
Old
#6  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7385
Posts: 4,618
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chi-town

 
DONATE TO ME
Moved to Q&A.
Contact: Twitter || Google+/Hangouts (Non-Moderator issues only please)
Useful Links: Forum Moderator List || Forum Rules

Please continue to thank and support those who bring these great things to our devices!
(That includes RTs, RCs, RDs/SRDs, FMs/SFMs and the people who maintain the site.)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to garwynn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bradley129
Old
#7  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 126
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by garwynn View Post
Moved to Q&A.
Sorry and thanks.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes