Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Stable d2lte build?

OP bradley129

20th April 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 63
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
No this IS NOT a best rom thread its a bug report every d2lte rom I try gives me at most 2 bars even manually adding the apns while I don't get under 3 in touchwiz does anyone know a d2lte rom that has good signal?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
20th April 2014, 04:04 AM   |  #2  
counterfeit187's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 114
 
536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
One problem is that Touchwiz aort of lies about signal strength. Cm uses aosp signal reporting which i believe is more accurate. You may be getting signal at the same strength but looks like a better connection on Samsung's UI. Have you looked at actual numbers for the signal?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to counterfeit187 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #3  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 63
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Yes I actually get 4g where I live with touchwiz but I have to be in the middle of town to get 4g on aosp so its def a real issue.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to bradley129 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 05:12 PM   |  #4  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Garrett, IN
Thanks Meter: 29,269
 
15,899 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by counterfeit187

One problem is that Touchwiz aort of lies about signal strength. Cm uses aosp signal reporting which i believe is more accurate. You may be getting signal at the same strength but looks like a better connection on Samsung's UI. Have you looked at actual numbers for the signal?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

No it doesn't... It uses 6 steps instead of 4 that most AOSP ROMs use. The real way to tell though is to go into About Device and see what the signal strength is... Bottom line, what is the reason you are wanting AOSP over TouchWiz? If it's not a very good reason then try a couple different TouchWiz ROMs to see if you can find one you like. TouchWiz will always have less bugs than AOSP.

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bilgerryan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 183
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradley129

Yes I actually get 4g where I live with touchwiz but I have to be in the middle of town to get 4g on aosp so its def a real issue.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

Try the latest cm nightly...4-20. It should have the APN issue fixed. get.cm and then hit d2lte
22nd April 2014, 04:26 AM   |  #7  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 63
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by garwynn

Moved to Q&A.

Sorry and thanks.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes