Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] gps has me stumped

OP aawshads

21st April 2014, 06:13 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Dallas
Thanks Meter: 29
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Willing to take any ideas. Running a att s4 with TWRP 2.7 on it, No matter what I try, I cannot get GPS to work. Each time I test it with my tablet next to it, my tablet will be seeing 20 satellites, my phone 0. I need navigation with my job, so this is frustrating.

Things I have tried (different combinations of below)

Different roms (hypeerdrive, liquidsmooth, CM, SlimKat, Venomous)

Modems (mdl (original), Mk2, Nb1)

changing preferred networks

I have searchedand taken all the advice I can see. Let me know any info that might help, I am pulling my hair out here. It is frustrating because other than gps, it seems that all of the roms function perfectly
21st April 2014, 06:50 AM   |  #2  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 651
 
1,308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aawshads

Willing to take any ideas. Running a att s4 with TWRP 2.7 on it, No matter what I try, I cannot get GPS to work. Each time I test it with my tablet next to it, my tablet will be seeing 20 satellites, my phone 0. I need navigation with my job, so this is frustrating.

Things I have tried (different combinations of below)

Different roms (hypeerdrive, liquidsmooth, CM, SlimKat, Venomous)

Modems (mdl (original), Mk2, Nb1)

changing preferred networks

I have searchedand taken all the advice I can see. Let me know any info that might help, I am pulling my hair out here. It is frustrating because other than gps, it seems that all of the roms function perfectly

Did you try any GPS fix apps that change the GPS server to one for your country? Some ROMs come with one, like one called FasterFix or something.
21st April 2014, 07:13 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Dallas
Thanks Meter: 29
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9

Did you try any GPS fix apps that change the GPS server to one for your country? Some ROMs come with one, like one called FasterFix or something.

i have, they never show any satellites. thanks
22nd April 2014, 08:57 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Dallas
Thanks Meter: 29
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
anyone else have any ideas? i am beginning to believe my gps is actually broken.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes