Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] WOLF's ROM on Samsung ATIV S ( T899 M Model)

OP suraj.das

18th April 2014, 09:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 21
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hey Everyone.

Will this ROM work on my Samsung Ativ S which has the model no. SGH - T899M ?

Please Help me out!
18th April 2014, 01:33 PM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Glasgow
Thanks Meter: 449
 
2,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by suraj.das

Hey Everyone.

Will this ROM work on my Samsung Ativ S which has the model no. SGH - T899M ?

Please Help me out!

Not specifically, no it wont as you don't have a base ROM


however you should look at this thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=51998424


but before you do anything read this post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=26


or let me help you with that in case you cant be bothered as graciously put by ceesheim


And when WOLF means its DANGEROUS you better READ TFM !!!!!

Whitout a real Rom to Flash you can brick your phone !!!

THIS IS VERY DANGEROUS!!!
21st April 2014, 07:08 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 21
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazza9075

Not specifically, no it wont as you don't have a base ROM


however you should look at this thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=51998424


but before you do anything read this post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=26


or let me help you with that in case you cant be bothered as graciously put by ceesheim


And when WOLF means its DANGEROUS you better READ TFM !!!!!

Whitout a real Rom to Flash you can brick your phone !!!

THIS IS VERY DANGEROUS!!!

Thank you for the warning :P

cant anyone get a rom for my phone? @GoodDayToDie has the same phone and he unlocked it right?
21st April 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #4  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,791
 
5,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I haven't messed with anything at the ROM level, sorry. If something went wrong with my phone, I would just hard-reset it. If for some reason I then couldn't re-interop, I'd try WOLF's pseudo-ROM flash, but I'm not going to mess with such things unless I need to.
22nd April 2014, 09:06 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 21
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodDayToDie

I haven't messed with anything at the ROM level, sorry. If something went wrong with my phone, I would just hard-reset it. If for some reason I then couldn't re-interop, I'd try WOLF's pseudo-ROM flash, but I'm not going to mess with such things unless I need to.

It would have been really great if you could get the ROM

And flashing the pseudo rom is dangerous right? I am from india and this phone is canadian. I dont think even the service centers here would be able to make it work again!

Is there anyone here who can get the ROM? Its not an issue if that person needs money!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes