Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,301 Members 50,195 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Anyone with the WWE 1.54.401.5 Firmware on ATT?

Tip us?
 
cc999
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 454
Join Date: Aug 2011
Question Anyone with the WWE 1.54.401.5 Firmware on ATT?

Anyone flash the WWE 1.54.401.5 firmware to their phones on the ATT network?

Radio ok? I just flashed my Developer Edition to this version and so far so good.
Only up 1 day. Shows 4G instead of LTE, so far my only gripe.

Anyone out there with the same setup?

CC
The Following User Says Thank You to cc999 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 411
Posts: 923
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Firmware wont dictate the signal icons,rom your running will,if running a euro rom thats what youll have@signal icons
 
Crazypinoy9
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 243
Join Date: Jun 2010
i'm on 1.54.401.5 with ARHD 5.0 and everything is great. My data icon shows up as 4G LTE.
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 411
Posts: 923
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Hes asking if flashing the firmware from 1.54 would show different icons or cause issues im guessing....and stock euro rom would not show at&t icons as the sku is different.Try running original vvm or isis on it and see if everythings great... :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazypinoy9 View Post
i'm on 1.54.401.5 with ARHD 5.0 and everything is great. My data icon shows up as 4G LTE.
 
cc999
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 454
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Radio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
Hes asking if flashing the firmware from 1.54 would show different icons or cause issues im guessing....and stock euro rom would not show at&t icons as the sku is different.Try running original vvm or isis on it and see if everythings great... :P
My real main concern is the radio file, I know I can mod the $G to display LTE but what I am really
asking is signal with the radio in different locations..........

CC
 
an0ther
Old
#6  
an0ther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 165
Posts: 561
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc999 View Post
Anyone flash the WWE 1.54.401.5 firmware to their phones on the ATT network?

Radio ok? I just flashed my Developer Edition to this version and so far so good.
Only up 1 day. Shows 4G instead of LTE, so far my only gripe.

Anyone out there with the same setup?

CC
It is fine. Its just like you bought an unlocked or developers edition now. You can also flash the att radio, but wwe is fine.
 
cc999
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 454
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Excellent

Went a full work day today, battery life is unbelievable. after 12 hrs I still have 70%!.

Always check my connection speed in same location so today's test was a good one.
Ended up actually better that the Developer Edition Stock, I had over 53 mps d/l speed. (high 40's on Developer)

Sticking with this Stock WWE firmware....


CC
The Following User Says Thank You to cc999 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Crazypinoy9
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 243
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc999 View Post
Went a full work day today, battery life is unbelievable. after 12 hrs I still have 70%!.

Always check my connection speed in same location so today's test was a good one.
Ended up actually better that the Developer Edition Stock, I had over 53 mps d/l speed. (high 40's on Developer)

Sticking with this Stock WWE firmware....


CC
12hrs with only 30% gone!? Do you even use your phone!? hahaha jk
 
andrewnelson
Old
#9  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 384
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dhaka
I have 1.54.401.5 with ARHD 5.0 and everything is ok.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more

Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more

Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more