Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Anyone with the WWE 1.54.401.5 Firmware on ATT?

OP cc999

21st April 2014, 02:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Anyone flash the WWE 1.54.401.5 firmware to their phones on the ATT network?

Radio ok? I just flashed my Developer Edition to this version and so far so good.
Only up 1 day. Shows 4G instead of LTE, so far my only gripe.

Anyone out there with the same setup?

CC
The Following User Says Thank You to cc999 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2014, 05:00 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 764
 
1,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
Firmware wont dictate the signal icons,rom your running will,if running a euro rom thats what youll have@signal icons
21st April 2014, 07:07 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
i'm on 1.54.401.5 with ARHD 5.0 and everything is great. My data icon shows up as 4G LTE.
21st April 2014, 10:25 AM   |  #4  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 764
 
1,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
Hes asking if flashing the firmware from 1.54 would show different icons or cause issues im guessing....and stock euro rom would not show at&t icons as the sku is different.Try running original vvm or isis on it and see if everythings great... :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazypinoy9

i'm on 1.54.401.5 with ARHD 5.0 and everything is great. My data icon shows up as 4G LTE.

21st April 2014, 12:38 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Radio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease

Hes asking if flashing the firmware from 1.54 would show different icons or cause issues im guessing....and stock euro rom would not show at&t icons as the sku is different.Try running original vvm or isis on it and see if everythings great... :P

My real main concern is the radio file, I know I can mod the $G to display LTE but what I am really
asking is signal with the radio in different locations..........

CC
21st April 2014, 04:35 PM   |  #6  
an0ther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 215
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc999

Anyone flash the WWE 1.54.401.5 firmware to their phones on the ATT network?

Radio ok? I just flashed my Developer Edition to this version and so far so good.
Only up 1 day. Shows 4G instead of LTE, so far my only gripe.

Anyone out there with the same setup?

CC

It is fine. Its just like you bought an unlocked or developers edition now. You can also flash the att radio, but wwe is fine.
21st April 2014, 11:17 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Excellent
Went a full work day today, battery life is unbelievable. after 12 hrs I still have 70%!.

Always check my connection speed in same location so today's test was a good one.
Ended up actually better that the Developer Edition Stock, I had over 53 mps d/l speed. (high 40's on Developer)

Sticking with this Stock WWE firmware....


CC
The Following User Says Thank You to cc999 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2014, 07:08 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc999

Went a full work day today, battery life is unbelievable. after 12 hrs I still have 70%!.

Always check my connection speed in same location so today's test was a good one.
Ended up actually better that the Developer Edition Stock, I had over 53 mps d/l speed. (high 40's on Developer)

Sticking with this Stock WWE firmware....


CC

12hrs with only 30% gone!? Do you even use your phone!? hahaha jk
22nd April 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #9  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 23
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I have 1.54.401.5 with ARHD 5.0 and everything is ok.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes