Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

what do i rename the rom name to flash in bootloader

OP sogone209

22nd April 2014, 10:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Eugene, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 12
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
for example htc rezound if you rename the rom name to PH98IMG you can reboot into bootloader and flash the rom automatically. how do I do that? asking because I don't have a rom on my phone (I wiped everything) now trying to get a rom loaded on it
22nd April 2014, 04:35 PM   |  #2  
Chilidog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
653 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sogone209

for example htc rezound if you rename the rom name to PH98IMG you can reboot into bootloader and flash the rom automatically. how do I do that? asking because I don't have a rom on my phone (I wiped everything) now trying to get a rom loaded on it

Your Rom can be named whatever you want as long as you write the name the same in the command and Idk if there is an automatic way like that, I doubt it.
22nd April 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #3  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan City, IN
Thanks Meter: 932
 
3,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
This cant be done with roms, only with ruu's and firmware images. You would need a usb-otg cable, a fat32 formated flash drive, and the correct name would be PN07IMG.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to cmlusco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Eugene, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 12
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
im so stuck now. the htc resound was so much easier.

im s-off but stuck with no rom at all to load.

I kno how to adb sideload a rom to my phone but non of them are installing.

how can I return to stock?
22nd April 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #5  
Chilidog's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
653 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sogone209

im so stuck now. the htc resound was so much easier.

im s-off but stuck with no rom at all to load.

I kno how to adb sideload a rom to my phone but non of them are installing.

how can I return to stock?

Ruu
The Following User Says Thank You to Chilidog For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Eugene, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 12
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilidog

Ruu

more information would be nice. I cant not find a ruu zip or exe downloadwith vzw_001 thats my cid I believe.

so I will have to get that ruu and adb sidload it and then install from twrp? or fastboot oem rebootRUU install it that way?

detailed information would be greatly appreciated my hboot is the dreaded 1.56 I am s-off tho unlocked.
22nd April 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #7  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan City, IN
Thanks Meter: 932
 
3,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
You can get the ruu's at the bottom of this post http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=46506621

You can direct flash thru hboot as i explained earlier, or use
Code:
fastboot oem rebootRUU
Code:
fastboot flash zip nameoffile.zip
You do not sideload the zip to the phone, but put it on your pc in the same folder as fastboot.exe.
Last edited by cmlusco; 22nd April 2014 at 08:50 PM.
22nd April 2014, 10:06 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Eugene, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 12
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco

You can get the ruu's at the bottom of this post http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=46506621

You can direct flash thru hboot as i explained earlier, or use

Code:
fastboot oem rebootRUU
Code:
fastboot flash zip nameoffile.zip
You do not sideload the zip to the phone, but put it on your pc in the same folder as fastboot.exe.

hmm thank you so much. and for some reason encrypted ruu doesn't work? but isn't that like how stock comes from the factory? I would like it to be factory stock to the max. then im gunna just debloat it.
22nd April 2014, 10:12 PM   |  #9  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan City, IN
Thanks Meter: 932
 
3,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
For encrypted to work you must relock your bootloader. Either way you are getting the exact same thing. Encrypted / decrypted refer to the flashable file it self, not the files it contains or how they are put on the phone. Once you do the ruu and take the ota, you will be compleet stock other than being unlocked and s-off.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes