Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more

Sunshine Compatible with HTC One M9

Two Senior Recognized Developers jcase and beaups officially released a new version of Sunshine. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Odys Xelio bricked...

12th November 2012, 08:55 AM |#21  
cookremier's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I have successfully flashed the device with a second xelio from my friend with fast changing the device after Live Suite have recognized the tab from my friend.
 
 
12th November 2012, 03:35 PM |#22  
shimp208's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 1,802
 
2,378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookremier

I have successfully flashed the device with a second xelio from my friend with fast changing the device after Live Suite have recognized the tab from my friend.

Glad to hear you could get things working again :thumbup:.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
22nd April 2014, 02:28 PM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I need help
i have xelio 9 inch tab . i tried installing cwm by the way of adb and i got it on but it wont let me use the volume to navigate and it will only boot to cwm. my computer does no reconize it . help me
23rd April 2014, 12:58 AM |#24  
shimp208's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 1,802
 
2,378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by morfirerath

i have xelio 9 inch tab . i tried installing cwm by the way of adb and i got it on but it wont let me use the volume to navigate and it will only boot to cwm. my computer does no reconize it . help me

There maybe something wrong with the keycodes in the clockworkmod recovery image you are using. When you reboot the device your saying it boots directly into recovery? Does your computer not recognize it when your in recovery? If certain things such as ADB aren't enabled in recovery it won't be seen by your computer.
23rd April 2014, 01:52 AM |#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimp208

There maybe something wrong with the keycodes in the clockworkmod recovery image you are using. When you reboot the device your saying it boots directly into recovery? Does your computer not recognize it when your in recovery? If certain things such as ADB aren't enabled in recovery it won't be seen by your computer.

it does when i use adb devices it comes up random serial then "recovery" beside it . but when i try to enter adb reload boot loader it says waiting for device
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes