Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,937 Members 44,185 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Red screen

Tip us?
 
andrew.fly
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default Red screen

Hello guys,

Today while I was using Llama to config some actions my screen got red, yes... seems to be a red layer over all the screen.
It doesn't flash or blink and isn't that red border error.

I tried to reboot. While shuting down or turning on the screen is normal, the Samsung logo screens are normal. When the android stars the screen is red again.

I also tried to change screen configs on native screen config options, but had no sucess.

The attached file shows the error...
PS: what seems to be the red layer does not apply to notifications, wifi connection in the screenshot.


Does anyone have any suggestion about this?
Thanks!

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1398010122664.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	2698102  
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 504
Posts: 2,623
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew.fly View Post
Hello guys,

Today while I was using Llama to config some actions my screen got red, yes... seems to be a red layer over all the screen.
It doesn't flash or blink and isn't that red border error.

I tried to reboot. While shuting down or turning on the screen is normal, the Samsung logo screens are normal. When the android stars the screen is red again.

I also tried to change screen configs on native screen config options, but had no sucess.

The attached file shows the error...
PS: what seems to be the red layer does not apply to notifications, wifi connection in the screenshot.


Does anyone have any suggestion about this?
Thanks!

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
Try something for me, if you could: adjust the brightness manually. Does it affect the color or how much it is colored? Does just removing Llama help or the settings are already stuck? Factory reset and / or reloading the OS is always an option, though not always the most desirable one.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s
Now offering unlocking services - including many Sprint phone unlocks! PM for details!

HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)
 
andrew.fly
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Thanks for your reply.

When adjusting the brightness manually the red color follows the brightness changes.
I have removed Llama and restarted the phone, but nothing has changed.

Yes... i was thinking about factory reset, but will wait a little before that =)

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
 
andrew.fly
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Interesting info: when someone calls me the screen gets normal (no more red overlay) until the end of the call. After the call is finished everything is red again!!!
So weird lol...

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 504
Posts: 2,623
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Something is using this: http://www.jdepths.com/2013/01/how-t...ything-on.html

Maybe you can run a logcat and look for it there?
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s
Now offering unlocking services - including many Sprint phone unlocks! PM for details!

HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)
 
andrew.fly
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
That's exaclty what happened!

Could you help me how to do that?
I don't know exactly how to run the log.

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 504
Posts: 2,623
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...rg.jtb.alogcat

Or on PC if you have adb setup:

adb logcat

Then post your findings to pastebin.org for others to read it easiest.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s
Now offering unlocking services - including many Sprint phone unlocks! PM for details!

HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)
 
andrew.fly
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
I have uninstalled lux lite dash, which manages screen brightness,; and the problem was gone!
Thks for your help guys!

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 504
Posts: 2,623
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Ahhh You didn't mention having that one. Definitely would have been a...red flag.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s
Now offering unlocking services - including many Sprint phone unlocks! PM for details!

HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes