XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Red screen

OP andrew.fly

20th April 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hello guys,

Today while I was using Llama to config some actions my screen got red, yes... seems to be a red layer over all the screen.
It doesn't flash or blink and isn't that red border error.

I tried to reboot. While shuting down or turning on the screen is normal, the Samsung logo screens are normal. When the android stars the screen is red again.

I also tried to change screen configs on native screen config options, but had no sucess.

The attached file shows the error...
PS: what seems to be the red layer does not apply to notifications, wifi connection in the screenshot.


Does anyone have any suggestion about this?
Thanks!

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1398010122664.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	2698102  
20th April 2014, 07:11 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 591
 
3,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew.fly

Hello guys,

Today while I was using Llama to config some actions my screen got red, yes... seems to be a red layer over all the screen.
It doesn't flash or blink and isn't that red border error.

I tried to reboot. While shuting down or turning on the screen is normal, the Samsung logo screens are normal. When the android stars the screen is red again.

I also tried to change screen configs on native screen config options, but had no sucess.

The attached file shows the error...
PS: what seems to be the red layer does not apply to notifications, wifi connection in the screenshot.


Does anyone have any suggestion about this?
Thanks!

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app

Try something for me, if you could: adjust the brightness manually. Does it affect the color or how much it is colored? Does just removing Llama help or the settings are already stuck? Factory reset and / or reloading the OS is always an option, though not always the most desirable one.
20th April 2014, 08:11 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Thanks for your reply.

When adjusting the brightness manually the red color follows the brightness changes.
I have removed Llama and restarted the phone, but nothing has changed.

Yes... i was thinking about factory reset, but will wait a little before that =)

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
20th April 2014, 10:24 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Interesting info: when someone calls me the screen gets normal (no more red overlay) until the end of the call. After the call is finished everything is red again!!!
So weird lol...

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
20th April 2014, 10:39 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 591
 
3,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Something is using this: http://www.jdepths.com/2013/01/how-t...ything-on.html

Maybe you can run a logcat and look for it there?
20th April 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
That's exaclty what happened!

Could you help me how to do that?
I don't know exactly how to run the log.

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
20th April 2014, 11:34 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 591
 
3,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...rg.jtb.alogcat

Or on PC if you have adb setup:

adb logcat

Then post your findings to pastebin.org for others to read it easiest.
23rd April 2014, 04:05 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I have uninstalled lux lite dash, which manages screen brightness,; and the problem was gone!
Thks for your help guys!

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
23rd April 2014, 05:25 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 591
 
3,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Ahhh You didn't mention having that one. Definitely would have been a...red flag.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes