FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

faux123's kernal

165 posts
Thanks Meter: 57
 
By eric00716, Senior Member on 14th April 2014, 06:17 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ghlight=sprint

Pick cdma (Verizon) and use Faux's app and it works great. With Trickster mod OC would not stick. I got 2572 to stick which is what the asain version is clocked at.

link to his app
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...kang.fauxclock
The Following User Says Thank You to eric00716 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
14th April 2014, 09:41 AM |#2  
fifedogg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
I lose root in viperrom once I flash this kernel. Haven't figured how to get it back while using this kernel..

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
14th April 2014, 09:51 AM |#3  
eric00716's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Winder, GA
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fifedogg

I lose root in viperrom once I flash this kernel. Haven't figured how to get it back while using this kernel..

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8&postcount=95
14th April 2014, 06:59 PM |#4  
pbedard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag boston
Thanks Meter: 857
 
More
Works on sprint too

From my m8 using XDA Premium HD app
14th April 2014, 07:09 PM |#5  
henderjr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LaCrosse, WI
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
I threw it on my M8 with Viper. Paid for the app too. So far so good. I did need to delete viper's super user app and flash regular super user. But so far so good. I used the app to match the recommended settings that someone posted on one of the last pages of the kernel thread.
23rd April 2014, 01:57 PM |#6  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 13,538
 
10
Donate to Me
More
I tried this kernel on Viper, but it broke half my onscreen buttons and kept my second CPU on. I might try it on my stock rooted though and see how it goes. It did also break my Titanium Backup ramdisk fix, but I can at least fix that myself.
The Following User Says Thank You to Captain_Throwback For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes