5,605,766 Members 48,470 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to Root stock SPH-L710 4.3

Tip us?
 
Jim M
Old
#241  
Jim M's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 441
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ken Caryl, CO
Could you put up a mirror for the S3 Root Bundle files, Dropbox is not working. THX
XX ~ Stay thirsty my friends ~ XX
Galaxy S4 - Current
Galaxy S3 - R.I.P.
EVO 3D - Stand by
EVO 4g - Stand by
Hero - Retired
HTC Vogue - Retired
 
tdunham
Old
#242  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 13867
Posts: 7,075
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: TampaBay
Here you go.
Goku, you can use this link on the OP if you need to also.
Let me know if it needs updating.

Sprint SIII root package
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to tdunham For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jim M
Old
#243  
Jim M's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 441
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ken Caryl, CO
Thumbs up Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham View Post
Here you go.
Goku, you can use this link on the OP if you need to also.
Let me know if it needs updating.

Sprint SIII root package
Thank you, worked like a charm!
XX ~ Stay thirsty my friends ~ XX
Galaxy S4 - Current
Galaxy S3 - R.I.P.
EVO 3D - Stand by
EVO 4g - Stand by
Hero - Retired
HTC Vogue - Retired
 
forgetfulguy8972
Old
#244  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: hawthorne
Default Bro thanks so much for the help this build is awesome..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Struck View Post
Actually YES on the Virgin Mobile question. And as far as Knox bootloader, that cannot be removed, ever. What is being removed/disabled are the associated apps that go with Knox.

---------- Post added at 12:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:24 PM ----------



Just FYI, version 1.65 is now several versions ago, most recent is 1.86 as of this writing, Chainfire has a thread here on XDA with links to a flashable zip for the newest version.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1538053

---------- Post added at 12:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:27 PM ----------



If you want to get better, Virgin Mobile-specific answers, go to Android Forums, there is a subforum dedicated to the rooted VM SGS3:

http://androidforums.com/virgin-mobi...l-things-root/

Just figured I'd drop a couple lines and say thanks for all your help and information that you provided me without you and wetbiker7(and his ingenious MMS fix) I don't think I would have ever figured it out, I also installed the quantum kernel that's in this thread and I'm very impressed, if anyone is looking for a good ROM and is running mk5 this is a great choice..
 
EzDuzit
Old
#245  
Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 68
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Redlands, Ca.
I got everything done until I got to this part.
"Once rebooted, go to the app "supersu" and then open it, choose to update SU binary "normal" and then reboot the phone 1 last time".

I don't see an option anywhere to update SU binary. How do I do this?

Ez
 
4Gevo
Old
#246  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2011
Does anyone know if there was an update to this method... it does not work and have tried it atleast 10 times and my counter is at 24... i want to root my phone it has 4.3,mk3,SPH-L710 4.3
 
shekinahsmoke
Old
#247  
shekinahsmoke's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 654
Posts: 1,798
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzDuzit View Post
I got everything done until I got to this part.
"Once rebooted, go to the app "supersu" and then open it, choose to update SU binary "normal" and then reboot the phone 1 last time".

I don't see an option anywhere to update SU binary. How do I do this?

Ez
i dont think you have to update it anymore, should be working "out the box" now...at least I noticed that.
The Following User Says Thank You to shekinahsmoke For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
EzDuzit
Old
#248  
Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 68
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Redlands, Ca.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekinahsmoke View Post
i dont think you have to update it anymore, should be working "out the box" now...at least I noticed that.
Thanks. Yeah, I figured out that if it needs updating it'll tell you, but right now it's good to go out of the box, like you said.

The Following User Says Thank You to EzDuzit For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes