Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,606 Members 47,298 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Flashing Pacman and Restore Problem

Tip us?
 
blogodoblogodo
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 474
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by snierecht View Post
ok thanks for your help and time anyway
Have you Tried latest PacMan build???

Its the pac_pyramid-nightly-20140423.zip the latest.

you can get it PacMan Thread
 
marco1962
Old
#12  
marco1962's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 119
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by snierecht View Post
hi, i just tried to flash Pacman 4.4 Rom from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2670076 but it stopped at the animated "PACROMS loading" Screen (after flashing Rom, Gapps and rebooting).
I had Vipers 5.1 installed before. Restoring my nandroid backup it rebooted after Vipers loading Screen and stopped at the white HTC screen.
Installed new Vipers now and that worked but all my Settings are gone.
Should i try to restore my backup now again? and what could have been the Problem with the pacman Rom?

my Sensation xe is rooted, s-off, supercid and i used 4ext recovery

thanks in advance and sorry for mistakes. English is not my native language :P
It is so simple if you using 4EX.

Go to recovery>Go to tolls> at the end of page enable Smartfalsh.

Go to wipe> format data/catch and format system with out SD Card. now everything is ok.

Install new ROM and enjoy it

 
snierecht
Old
#13  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 42
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco1962 View Post
It is so simple if you using 4EX.

Go to recovery>Go to tolls> at the end of page enable Smartfalsh.

Go to wipe> format data/catch and format system with out SD Card. now everything is ok.

Install new ROM and enjoy it

Im S-Off so i don't need smartflash i think

Updating recovery and firmware solved my problems
 
blogodoblogodo
Old
(Last edited by blogodoblogodo; 24th April 2014 at 01:03 PM.)
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 474
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by snierecht View Post
Im S-Off so i don't need smartflash i think

Updating recovery and firmware solved my problems
Yeaaaaaaah very nice
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more