Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,569 Members 44,580 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

What rom should I flash to get extra Languages?

Tip us?
 
Zehmistah
Old
(Last edited by Zehmistah; 23rd April 2014 at 01:55 PM.)
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z-WolF View Post
First, don't panic.

Second, explain how do you unlock the bootloader, did you use this?

Third, what does the bootloader screen (Power+VolDown) says in the second to last line before the first break (LOCKED/UNLOCKED).

Fourth, if it says UNLOCKED, try to flash the ROM using this, otherwise try to unlock the bootloader again with the link i posted in the second point.

And don't worry as long as you can enter fastboot mode (bootloader) you can fix everything, and nothing of the things you are doing affects fastboot mode.
I used that webstie to unlock the bootloader, and when I went to fastboot it did say UNLOCKED status code: 3.

I left it plugged into my PC last night because It wouldn't turn off, and I think it wasn't charging because now it's off and won't turn on. I'm going to plug it into a wall charger and wait a few to check if it's on.

After that, I'll try the method you said.

EDIT: Seems like charging doesn't work either, weird... because it said it was connecting to my PC last night in Fastboot
 
Z-WolF
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 32
Join Date: Apr 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zehmistah View Post
I used that webstie to unlock the bootloader, and when I went to fastboot it did say UNLOCKED status code: 3.

I left it plugged into my PC last night because It wouldn't turn off, and I think it wasn't charging because now it's off and won't turn on. I'm going to plug it into a wall charger and wait a few to check if it's on.

After that, I'll try the method you said.

EDIT: Seems like charging doesn't work either, weird... because it said it was connecting to my PC last night in Fastboot
That's weird, doing the steps in that page don't make changes big enough in the phone to make something like that happen.
What does it says in the line below UNLOCKED, USB CONNECTED or CONNECT USB DATA CABLE while you had it connected to your pc/wall?
Why don't you try to use another cable?
The Following User Says Thank You to Z-WolF For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Zehmistah
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z-WolF View Post
That's weird, doing the steps in that page don't make changes big enough in the phone to make something like that happen.
What does it says in the line below UNLOCKED, USB CONNECTED or CONNECT USB DATA CABLE while you had it connected to your pc/wall?
Why don't you try to use another cable?
I don't remember what it said.
I've tried a few different wall chargers and cables. They seem to charge my other phones but not this one. I'm going to wait an hour and then maybe put it in the freezer for a few minutes
 
Z-WolF
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 32
Join Date: Apr 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zehmistah View Post
I don't remember what it said.
I've tried a few different wall chargers and cables. They seem to charge my other phones but not this one. I'm going to wait an hour and then maybe put it in the freezer for a few minutes
That's a... unorthodox approach, but reading around it just might work.
I can only recommend you to put it in a sealed container and having a rice bag at hand afterwards, just in case.

Now if you can get it to fastboot mode, try to restore a backup (if you did one) or flash a ROM, im assuming that if you can connect a cable and send commands to fastboot it is charging the phone. BTW at this point if you can send commands and are tired trying to fix it, you can execute
Code:
fastboot oem lock
and you can claim the warranty, that behaviour is not normal, maybe something in the hardware side broke but until we test it more we can't be sure.

Now while we wait in for the phone to become a popsicle, can you detail how you unlocked it?
The Following User Says Thank You to Z-WolF For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Zehmistah
Old
(Last edited by Zehmistah; 23rd April 2014 at 04:25 PM.)
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z-WolF View Post
That's a... unorthodox approach, but reading around it just might work.
I can only recommend you to put it in a sealed container and having a rice bag at hand afterwards, just in case.

Now if you can get it to fastboot mode, try to restore a backup (if you did one) or flash a ROM, im assuming that if you can connect a cable and send commands to fastboot it is charging the phone. BTW at this point if you can send commands and are tired trying to fix it, you can execute
Code:
fastboot oem lock
and you can claim the warranty, that behaviour is not normal, maybe something in the hardware side broke but until we test it more we can't be sure.

Now while we wait in for the phone to become a popsicle, can you detail how you unlocked it?
Ok, so I bought the phone and got it carrier unlocked, then yesterday I decided to flash a new rom to get the languages so I went to https://motorola-global-portal.custh...-a/action/auth. Unlocked the bootloader and when the phone was about to restart from cmd it said "FAILED" but rebooted anyways. It went into fastboot again and ti said it was Unlocked, when I selected Normal Reboot, it started up with the bootloader logo and continued on normally. It was then that it displayed the android startup page (Where you select language, sign into google, connect to wifi etc.) like I haven't used the phone before. Shortly after a popup came and said " Android is updating # of apps out of 137", once that was over every single process on the phone crashed.

Now I'm where I am now.

One more thing, I booted it into recovery before I unlocked the bootloader, accidently. Do you think it maybe could've wiped the original OS on the device?
 
Z-WolF
Old
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 32
Join Date: Apr 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zehmistah View Post
Ok, so I bought the phone and got it carrier unlocked, then yesterday I decided to flash a new rom to get the languages so I went to https://motorola-global-portal.custh...-a/action/auth. Unlocked the bootloader and when the phone was about to restart from cmd it said "FAILED" but rebooted anyways. It went into fastboot again and ti said it was Unlocked, when I selected Normal Reboot, it started up with the bootloader logo and continued on normally. It was then that it displayed the android startup page (Where you select language, sign into google, connect to wifi etc.) like I haven't used the phone before. Shortly after a popup came and said " Android is updating # of apps out of 137", once that was over every single process on the phone crashed.

Now I'm where I am now.

One more thing, I booted it into recovery before I unlocked the bootloader, accidently. Do you think it maybe could've wiped the original OS on the device?
As far as i know, you can't wipe the system with a stock recovery and with a "blank" OS your phone still connects to PC.

i forgotted this existed, at this point you can't lose anything in trying it. i dont recomend the bootloader bricker part for your case.
The Following User Says Thank You to Z-WolF For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Zehmistah
Old
(Last edited by Zehmistah; 23rd April 2014 at 05:30 PM.)
#17  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z-WolF View Post
As far as i know, you can't wipe the system with a stock recovery and with a "blank" OS your phone still connects to PC.

i forgotted this existed, at this point you can't lose anything in trying it. i dont recomend the bootloader bricker part for your case.
The phone isnt't being detected when I plug it in.
I've read that leaving the phone 24 hours untouched could also help the battery. I'm going to try that\

EDIT: GOT IT TO TURN ON!!!
 
Zehmistah
Old
#18  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mississauga
Ok, so I got it working. The thread you told me first helped!! It works fine now with the Brazilian software. Thank you very much, you're a life saver.

Now... I've got another moto G to do the same to
 
Z-WolF
Old
#19  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 32
Join Date: Apr 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zehmistah View Post
Ok, so I got it working. The thread you told me first helped!! It works fine now with the Brazilian software. Thank you very much, you're a life saver.

Now... I've got another moto G to do the same to
You had me worried there, i though it was a goner. in the end everything turned out okay.
Happy to be of service.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes