Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,301 Members 50,013 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Weird G2 bootloop - got a fix?

Tip us?
 
r9ball
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default [Q] Weird G2 bootloop - got a fix?

Verizon G2 - stock rom, rooted and had OTA updates blocked for at least 5 months.. 4.2.2 ver 11a build JDQ39B
restarted phone the other day and it would boot and you would briefly see your home screen and then boot loop to the white verizon logo screen. Every other time it looped, it would not show the home screen, just a blank screen. I did get it to boot to safe mode and unistalled a few apps I thought might be problems,,, didn't help. I discovered that if I quickly tapped the home screen in that brief 2 seconds during the loop, it would boot.
I really hate to undo tether, un-root and factory reset. I hate to go through updates and re-root and hack tether but I will as last resort.
Any thoughts on cause or suggestions?

Thanx
 
bachera
Old
(Last edited by bachera; 11th April 2014 at 06:05 AM.)
#2  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,540
Join Date: Sep 2013
check lgocat for logs and try to eliminate the cause that way.
check kmesh in logs, dunno exact wording, but it also says something about boot there.
Use a tool like android tuner or something similar to disable startup stuff and try to eliminate that way
 
r9ball
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default Weird G2 bootloop - got a fix?

Thanks for suggestions, I will give them a try.
 
r9ball
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default Weird G2 bootloop - got a fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bachera View Post
check lgocat for logs and try to eliminate the cause that way.
check kmesh in logs, dunno exact wording, but it also says something about boot there.
Use a tool like android tuner or something similar to disable startup stuff and try to eliminate that way

I didn't find any lgocat or kmesh folders/files anywhere
still stumped
 
bachera
Old
#5  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,540
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by r9ball View Post
I didn't find any lgocat or kmesh folders/files anywhere
still stumped
try any logging tool from playstore. also try searching on how to obtain those logs. probably requires root. mind warrantee ofcourse.

at which point I would do a total complete clean install. that eliminates software issues. still there and you did not restore anything/install anything then its hardware.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes