Post Reply

Skyrocket GSM Network Signal

OP jms2367

25th April 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #1  
jms2367's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
I got an AT&T skyrocket SGH-1727 from my brother from the states. I am currently in the Philippines.

I unlocked the phone and flashed the latest JB radio rom and CM 10.2 stable rom. The problem is I do not get GSM/2G signal. My phone can connect to 3G and LTE but in areas were there are no 3G and LTE outside of the city, my phone just couldn't connect to 2G. I tried several radios like UXMA7 for Rogers skyrocket and even the TMobile UVMC6 T989 radio. I feven experimented with several roms and went back to stock but the scenario is still the same.

Is this because the phone is not compatible to the 2G frequencies in the Philippines which is 900 and 1800?

Is there a workaround to this?

Regards.
25th April 2014, 03:12 AM   |  #2  
vincom's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag bolton, on
Thanks Meter: 3,331
 
3,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jms2367

I got an AT&T skyrocket SGH-1727 from my brother from the states. I am currently in the Philippines.

I unlocked the phone and flashed the latest JB radio rom and CM 10.2 stable rom. The problem is I do not get GSM/2G signal. My phone can connect to 3G and LTE but in areas were there are no 3G and LTE outside of the city, my phone just couldn't connect to 2G. I tried several radios like UXMA7 for Rogers skyrocket and even the TMobile UVMC6 T989 radio. I feven experimented with several roms and went back to stock but the scenario is still the same.

Is this because the phone is not compatible to the 2G frequencies in the Philippines which is 900 and 1800?

Is there a workaround to this?

Regards.

goto >settings>more>mobile networks>network mode> make sure gsm is picked
25th April 2014, 03:03 PM   |  #3  
jms2367's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincom

goto >settings>more>mobile networks>network mode> make sure gsm is picked

Thanks vincom, but when I select that option, the phone loses signal. I tried several sim on different networks. Still it does not work in 2G mode.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes