FORUMS

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

[Q] Supersu question

2,051 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,109
 
By tp2215, Senior Member on 22nd April 2014, 01:52 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I appologize if this is the wrong forum, please move the thread if it is.

I have a quick question for whoever can help. I have been working on a new ROM and have everything perfect now including Aroma installer. The only issue that I am having now though is that once installed, It doesnt seem to have working root. It installed supersu apk and it looks like all the files are in the correct places however when I start supersu it gives the "Supersu binary is not installed and cannot install it, this is a problem". Nothing else obviously has root either.

I would appreciate if someone can point me in the right direction as to what may be causing this. Thanks in advance!
 
 
22nd April 2014, 04:53 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Springfield ma
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp2215

I appologize if this is the wrong forum, please move the thread if it is.

I have a quick question for whoever can help. I have been working on a new ROM and have everything perfect now including Aroma installer. The only issue that I am having now though is that once installed, It doesnt seem to have working root. It installed supersu apk and it looks like all the files are in the correct places however when I start supersu it gives the "Supersu binary is not installed and cannot install it, this is a problem". Nothing else obviously has root either.

I would appreciate if someone can point me in the right direction as to what may be causing this. Thanks in advance!

I know this supersu below ships with the system binary, You may need to extract, or download su and install it to /system/xbin before installing supersu

httpscolon//f-droiddotorg/repository/browse/?fdcategory=Security&fdid=com.koushikdutta.superus er

pull su alone here httpcolon//downloads.androidsudotcom/superuser/su-bin-3.1.1-arm-signed.zip

you have to fix the url, i have too low a post count to post links
22nd April 2014, 06:23 PM |#3  
tp2215's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 4,109
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougunder

I know this supersu below ships with the system binary, You may need to extract, or download su and install it to /system/xbin before installing supersu

httpscolon//f-droiddotorg/repository/browse/?fdcategory=Security&fdid=com.koushikdutta.superus er

pull su alone here httpcolon//downloads.androidsudotcom/superuser/su-bin-3.1.1-arm-signed.zip

you have to fix the url, i have too low a post count to post links

Thanks but I just double checked and the su binary is in system/xbin. I have also tried re-coppying a fresh su there in the outcome is still the same.
22nd April 2014, 06:58 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 636
 
Donate to Me
More
Pretty sure it makes a difference on what phone you are building for, because sometimes there can be something in the kernel preventing it too. And what kind of rom are you making? CM? Stock based (Touchwiz, etc)? Other?
25th April 2014, 02:52 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Springfield ma
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp2215

Thanks but I just double checked and the su binary is in system/xbin. I have also tried re-coppying a fresh su there in the outcome is still the same.

What do you get if you type su in the terminal?

Also found this post that may be of use
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2479233
25th April 2014, 03:21 PM |#6  
tp2215's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 4,109
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougunder

What do you get if you type su in the terminal?

Also found this post that may be of use
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2479233

Thanks but nevermind. I figured it out, just forgot to update this thread.
25th April 2014, 03:50 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Springfield ma
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp2215

Thanks but nevermind. I figured it out, just forgot to update this thread.

Good to hear.

What was the fix, for other that find this thread?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes