Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

!!!help imediately touchwiz¡¡¡

25th April 2014, 04:20 PM |#1  
Doffe99's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hey, I was going to get the s3 cam for s2 plus and it said I would have to odex my phone. So I got lucky patcher and did so! Now my touchwiz is not working.... please help!!!! I need my tw back!! I tried to delete the data and cache from it but still not working! HELP PLEASE!

Sent from my GT-I9105P
 
 
25th April 2014, 04:30 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Flash this through CWM or TWRP http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2598291
25th April 2014, 05:04 PM |#3  
Doffe99's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by michal80

Flash this through CWM or TWRP http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2598291

Appreciate it Man. But it did not work! Any other solutions?

Sent from my GT-I9105P
25th April 2014, 05:13 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doffe99

Hey, I was going to get the s3 cam for s2 plus and it said I would have to odex my phone. So I got lucky patcher and did so! Now my touchwiz is not working.... please help!!!! I need my tw back!! I tried to delete the data and cache from it but still not working! HELP PLEASE!

Sent from my GT-I9105P

Install any other third party launcher from playstore and make it as default
Go and delete existing touchwiz from system/app with root explorer or any root file manager
Now extract touchwiz apk from the rom of your actual phone...can b done on computer
Copy that original touchwiz to system/app of your phone and restart
Uninstall third party launcher now and your touchwiz should work fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to vardhanvishnug For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2014, 05:16 PM |#5  
Doffe99's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vardhanvishnug

Install any other third party launcher from playstore and make it as default
Go and delete existing touchwiz from system/app with root explorer or any root file manager
Now extract touchwiz apk from the rom of your actual phone...can b done on computer
Copy that original touchwiz to system/app of your phone and restart
Uninstall third party launcher now and your touchwiz should work fine.

Alright, I already installed a Third party one. So I will come back when I've tried this method! Appreciate it!

Sent from my GT-I9105P
25th April 2014, 05:23 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doffe99

Alright, I already installed a Third party one. So I will come back when I've tried this method! Appreciate it!

Sent from my GT-I9105P

btw name of touchwiz in sys/app would be seclauncher
delete both apk and odex files
later copy both new apk and new odex files.
25th April 2014, 06:02 PM |#7  
Doffe99's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vardhanvishnug

btw name of touchwiz in sys/app would be seclauncher
delete both apk and odex files
later copy both new apk and new odex files.

I deleted SecLauncher2 completely. And replaced the SecLauncher3 files because SecLauncher2 did not exist in my system.img from my ROM. Now it works like before and I have the s3 camera app! THANKS A LOT!

Sent from my GT-I9105P
25th April 2014, 06:21 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by doffe99

i deleted seclauncher2 completely. And replaced the seclauncher3 files because seclauncher2 did not exist in my system.img from my rom. Now it works like before and i have the s3 camera app! Thanks a lot!

sent from my gt-i9105p

hit thanks if i helped
The Following User Says Thank You to vardhanvishnug For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes