Post Reply

[Q] Need rom .... help!!!

25th April 2014, 10:36 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I don't know , what is my phone rom ?
may be it is fake Samsung s4 but after rest factory logo in boot show "mediatek"

ram : 512

please help!!!!!


info typed on phone back:

MODEL: GT-I9500
FCC ID: A3LGTI9500
SSN:-I9500GSMH
RATED:3.8V-----1300MA
MADE IN KOREA BY SAMSUNG


ver : i9500xxuamdk
ver. no : jdq39.i9500xxuamdk



it is some snapshot :

Click image for larger version

Name:	scatter.png
Views:	47
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	2707682

Click image for larger version

Name:	mtk.png
Views:	25
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	2708626
Last edited by elhakim84; 25th April 2014 at 10:37 PM. Reason: modified attachments
25th April 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 531
 
2,772 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elhakim84

I don't know , what is my phone rom ?
may be it is fake Samsung s4 but after rest factory logo in boot show "mediatek"

please help!!!!!


it is some snapshot

Attachment 2707681

Attachment 2707682


These things are hard to be 100% on since there are like 1000s of knock offs like this and many are very similar with only a few differences. But, this one:

http://www.needrom.com/mobile/model-i9500w-mtk6572/

looks like it should be the right one since it has the same baseband version. Sorry it's in Italian. Google Translate should help. But should be the same as loading any other MT6572 based rom.


I'd also suggest to remove the IMEI from the screenshot as it's not hard for someone with a lot of knowledge and not so many scruples to take your IMEI and use it on another phone which might make yours not work properly or at all. Especially on MTK devices as there are a lot of IMEI repair and changing tools available since security on that part is not as highly valued as say, Qualcomm.
25th April 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
thanks es0tericcha0s for advise....
I try that rom but not work
25th April 2014, 09:11 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 531
 
2,772 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Sorry. :/ What is not working? Did it fail to install the rom? Does it not boot up at all? Does it freeze on the boot animation...? Details are very important in troubleshooting.
25th April 2014, 09:32 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Sorry. :/ What is not working? Did it fail to install the rom? Does it not boot up at all? Does it freeze on the boot animation...? Details are very important in troubleshooting.

some time it show booting logo and reboot again and again , and when tried to use recover by " +vol + power b. " show me that menu :
[recovery mode]
[fastboot mode]
[normal boot]

but recovery mode ( time before was showed cwm 3e) but now not work,
fastboot freezed not show anything
normal (time before was worked and load OS ) but now reboot device
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank