Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Problems trying to get Rogers One back to stock.

OP quicksilver53

25th April 2014, 02:46 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Hi all. I am trying to get my M7 back to stock for waranty return. I have relocked the bootloader and downloaded the applicable RUU. I am running a GPE edition ROM from Bigxie. When I tryu to open the RUU file by double clicking, my cursor spinns and it freezes. I have tried multiple times with no success. My computer is running Vista. Thanks.
25th April 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #2  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Did you check the MD5 on the file.
Your bootloader needs to be locked not relocked with tampered removed for warranty.

Guru reset Rogers RUU.

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u..._signed_2-exe/

nkk71's return to stock thread

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082

Have you updated the HTC drivers and do you have the latest fastboot/adb version installed?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to bored_stupid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2014, 10:30 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

Did you check the MD5 on the file.
Your bootloader needs to be locked not relocked with tampered removed for warranty.

Guru reset Rogers RUU.

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u..._signed_2-exe/

nkk71's return to stock thread

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082

Have you updated the HTC drivers and do you have the latest fastboot/adb version installed?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thank you bored_stupid for the info and links. I have tries 4 times to download the RUU without success. It only partially download before my computer comes up with this message. (The program is not commonly downloaded and may harm your computer). I just don't get it. I am running vista on my laptop. Do I need to find another computer to do this with? I have not had a problem with programs before.
25th April 2014, 11:35 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by quicksilver53

Thank you bored_stupid for the info and links. I have tries 4 times to download the RUU without success. It only partially download before my computer comes up with this message. (The program is not commonly downloaded and may harm your computer). I just don't get it. I am running vista on my laptop. Do I need to find another computer to do this with? I have not had a problem with programs before.

Either your antivirus software or something in the browser itself is stopping the download. You'll need to disable your antivirus for the length of the entire operation. Before using your RUU, please read the aforementioned article by nkk71 which details everything you need to return to stock.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Putrid186 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2014, 12:02 AM   |  #5  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Putrid186

Either your antivirus software or something in the browser itself is stopping the download. You'll need to disable your antivirus for the length of the entire operation. Before using your RUU, please read the aforementioned article by nkk71 which details everything you need to return to stock.

Was just about to write the same advice lol..

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes