Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[TUTORIAL]How to emulate KitKat 4.4 in a virtual machine | Absolutely Noob friendly!

OP Shialie

23rd April 2014, 09:25 PM   |  #1  
Shialie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bremen
Thanks Meter: 73
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More

Hey Guys, in this Tutorial I'll gonna show you how to emulate Android KitKat in a virtual machine.
Preparation: Download this modified ISO Image: http://goo.gl/5iP47I




Download Virtual Box for your operating System.


Open VirtualBox. Click "New" & select the same attributes like them on the screenshot.


Select about 1600 Megabyte of RAM. (Or try to stay in the green mark.)


Klick "Create".


Choose "Dynamically allocated"


Select the Hard Disk size of your Virtual Machine. I took 8 GB and I recommend that value as minimum.


Choose "Create a virtual hard disk drive now "and klick "Create". Then Start your machine.


Now the emulated BIOS should start and you should be able to choose your downloaded .iso by clicking on the little folder icon with the green arrow.


When you see this screen, choose "Installation"


Now select "Create/Modify partitions"


Now you see your virtual hard disk as "free space", select "New", then "Primary" and then enter again.


Now you should see you created partition called "sda1" with the Size you made your virtual hard disk. Now navigate at the bottom to "Write" and klick enter. Confirm all questions and then klick "Quit".


Now choose your "sda1".


Format "sda1" as a ext3 filesystem.


Now reboot.


Now, before booting Android, choose under Devices>CD/DVD Devices>Host Drive, so that your iso is not selected anymore.


Power off your machine.


Start again and choose the first boot method.


Now your Android should start and be patient, it's the first start.


Huraaaaaaay! Now you have a great Android virtual Machine with Android KitKat.


Note: For VMWare Player it's exactly the same, just ignore the first three steps and select from beginning the .iso file.

- Shialie




Last edited by Shialie; 23rd April 2014 at 09:31 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Shialie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Nice tuto Thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to fantagec For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2014, 11:35 PM   |  #3  
rv0000s's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 170
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I can't get it working..
whenever I choose Installation this happens..

24th April 2014, 08:55 AM   |  #4  
Shialie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bremen
Thanks Meter: 73
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Then tell me every step you did and how you did it

Tippie di Tap from my S3
Last edited by Shialie; 24th April 2014 at 08:57 AM.
24th April 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #5  
Android-xp's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rv0000s

I can't get it working..
whenever I choose Installation this happens..

You may didn't set up your VM right?
24th April 2014, 01:48 PM   |  #6  
rv0000s's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 170
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android-xp

You may didn't set up your VM right?

off-course I set it ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shialie

Then tell me every step you did and how you did it

Tippie di Tap from my S3

I did every step you have written. But when I select installation it should show me the disk partitioning screen but instead of it just show 'restarting in 60 secs'

searched google but didn't find the solution..

BTW nice tut..
24th April 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #7  
Shialie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bremen
Thanks Meter: 73
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Did you set your sda1 as "write" partition? (12th Pic)
24th April 2014, 10:50 PM   |  #8  
Shialie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bremen
Thanks Meter: 73
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
If you don't find a solution I can export my already created VM, upload it to my Mega-account and then you can import it..

Tippie di Tap from my S3
26th April 2014, 01:39 PM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Ajka
Thanks Meter: 24
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Magyarul: http://sympda.info/articles.php?article_id=126

The Following User Says Thank You to gidano For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes