FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[Q] diag mode on viper one 6.1.0

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By kentjohnson4, Junior Member on 26th April 2014, 11:34 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!
 
 
26th April 2014, 11:40 PM |#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,822
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4

i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!

try *#*#3424#*#*
26th April 2014, 11:44 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

try *#*#3424#*#*

That got me into the HTC test mode.. I'm just not sure of that is the diag mode that is needed to change prls and other files
27th April 2014, 12:13 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there another Keystone that I can try?
27th April 2014, 12:18 AM |#5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,822
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4

Is there another Keystone that I can try?

HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*
27th April 2014, 01:45 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*

Thanks for your help. This doesn't work either. As soon as I hit the last * it erases everything that I had typed and just sits there.
27th April 2014, 02:05 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm also open to any guidance or help in how to return the phone to the stock rom. I'm running a Mac so I know that it can be more difficult to do everything.

Anyone care to help someone that has no idea what they are doing?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes