FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Q] diag mode on viper one 6.1.0

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By kentjohnson4, Junior Member on 26th April 2014, 11:34 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!
 
 
26th April 2014, 11:40 PM |#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,865
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4

i'm trying to flash my htc one (m7) to page plus that's running viper one 6.1.0. i need to get the phone in diagnostic mode but can't get the ##3424 or ##3424# to work. is there something that i'm missing in order to get this to diag mode?

would appreciate any help or guidance!

try *#*#3424#*#*
26th April 2014, 11:44 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

try *#*#3424#*#*

That got me into the HTC test mode.. I'm just not sure of that is the diag mode that is needed to change prls and other files
27th April 2014, 12:13 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is there another Keystone that I can try?
27th April 2014, 12:18 AM |#5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,865
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentjohnson4

Is there another Keystone that I can try?

HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*
27th April 2014, 01:45 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

HTC Info Menu *#*#4636#*#*

Thanks for your help. This doesn't work either. As soon as I hit the last * it erases everything that I had typed and just sits there.
27th April 2014, 02:05 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm also open to any guidance or help in how to return the phone to the stock rom. I'm running a Mac so I know that it can be more difficult to do everything.

Anyone care to help someone that has no idea what they are doing?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes